Skip to research
Aurynge

Newton, Edmonton, AB

Newton: Edmonton's Q2 2026 Apartment Sales Drop 18.6% While Detached Homes Fall 5.3%

Edmonton's second quarter of 2026 shows a sharp divergence in residential sales volume by property type, with apartment unit sales declining 18.6% year-over-year while single detached home sales slowed only 5.3%. These city-level measures are not measured at the Newton neighbourhood level.

Key facts and reporting periods

Source observations, preserving their recorded geographic scope
MetricValueProperty typeGeographyReporting dateSource
Average Sale Price457000 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-11Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
New Listings3769 countAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source

Market summary

Edmonton's second quarter of 2026 shows a sharp divergence in residential sales volume by property type, with apartment unit sales declining 18.6% year-over-year while single detached home sales slowed only 5.3%. These city-level measures are not measured at the Newton neighbourhood level.

Central finding

The strongest measured finding is the uneven cooling in Edmonton's Q2 2026 residential sales, where apartment unit sales fell 18.6% from Q2 2025 to 1,110 units, while single detached home sales declined just 5.3% to 5,218 units. This segment-specific contraction indicates that demand pressure is concentrated in the lower-priced, higher-density segment rather than across all property types in the Greater Edmonton Area. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics]

How the numbers connect

Calculates the relative difference in year-over-year sales decline between apartment and single detached segments in Edmonton for Q2 2026. Calculation: Apartment YoY change: -18.6%; Single Detached YoY change: -5.3%; Difference: -18.6% - (-5.3%) = -13.3 percentage points. Definitions: Sales Volume counts for Q2 2026 (April-June) compared to Q2 2025. Geography: Greater Edmonton Area (city scope). Property types: Apartment vs. Single Family. Limit: This calculation compares two different property segments within the same city geography. It does not establish a causal link, a trend beyond these two quarters, or any specific outcome for the Newton neighbourhood. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]

Uneven Cooling: Apartment Sales Lag Detached Homes in Edmonton Q2 2026

In the second quarter of 2026, Edmonton's residential market exhibited a distinct split in performance by property type. According to CREA statistics, apartment unit sales numbered 1,110 units, representing an 18.6% decline from the same quarter in 2025. In contrast, single detached home sales totaled 5,218 units, slowing by only 5.3% compared to Q2 2025. This 13.3 percentage point gap in year-over-year decline rates suggests that the softening in transaction volume is disproportionately affecting the apartment segment, which typically serves first-time buyers and investors sensitive to financing costs and rental yield dynamics.

These figures are measured at the Greater Edmonton Area level and do not constitute a measurement of the Newton neighbourhood specifically. However, the pattern implies that if Newton contains a significant stock of apartment or townhome properties, those segments may face greater liquidity challenges than detached homes. The overall residential sales volume for the city was 8,437 units in Q2 2026, down 8.5% year-over-year, indicating that the broader market is contracting but not uniformly. For agents operating in Newton, this divergence suggests that marketing strategies and pricing expectations should be tailored to the specific property type, as the demand environment for apartments appears materially weaker than for detached residences in the parent city market. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics]

Financing Headwinds: Renewal Wave and Rate Forecasts Shape Buyer Capacity

National financing conditions present a complex backdrop for Edmonton buyers. A Royal LePage analysis notes that over the next year, the final wave of pandemic-era five-year fixed-rate mortgages will come up for renewal, affecting approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%. This payment shock reduces household disposable income and borrowing capacity, potentially dampening new purchase demand as existing homeowners refinance. Although this is a national measure, it applies to the broader Canadian mortgage market in which Edmonton borrowers participate.

Locally, an Edmonton-focused mortgage guide forecasts that fixed rates will likely remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025, while anticipating that Bank of Canada policy rate reductions could lower variable rates by around 0.5% or more in coming months. This forecast is conditional on central bank actions and lender pass-through. The combination of rising renewal costs for existing holders and stable-to-slightly-lowering new rates creates a bifurcated market: new buyers may see improved affordability if variable rates drop, while existing owners face tighter cash flow. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]

Policy Framework: Federal Infrastructure Funds Target Housing Enablers

Federal policy initiatives are shaping the long-term housing supply landscape through infrastructure investment. The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund (CHIF), established with $6 billion over 10 years, aims to accelerate construction by removing infrastructure bottlenecks. To qualify, communities with populations over 30,000 must implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right. This requirement directly influences land-use planning and density potential in medium-to-large cities like Edmonton, potentially increasing the future supply of multi-unit housing. The fund includes a Direct Delivery stream providing up to $1 billion over eight years for pressing infrastructure needs.

Additionally, the Build Communities Strong Fund will provide $51 billion over 10 years starting in 2026-27, plus $3 billion annually ongoing, for public infrastructure including housing. These large-scale federal capital injections signal a sustained commitment to improving housing-enabling infrastructure, such as water, wastewater, and transit links. While these funds are allocated nationally and administered through provincial and municipal channels, they create a policy environment that supports increased development activity. For Newton, the immediate impact is indirect; however, the long-term effect of improved infrastructure and relaxed density restrictions could influence the composition of new housing supply in the broader Edmonton region, potentially altering the balance between detached and multi-unit options available to residents. Sources: [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

The strongest counter-case

While apartment sales dropped sharply, total residential sales in Edmonton for Q2 2026 were 8,437 units, down only 8.5% year-over-year. Additionally, Wahi classified the Edmonton market as a 'Strong Seller's Market' for August 2026, suggesting that despite volume declines, inventory levels remained low enough to support seller leverage. The 15.1% rise in inventory levels relative to the same period last year also complicates a simple narrative of pure demand collapse. Sources: [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Living here

Mapped inside Newton are 2 schools (St. Leo Catholic School, Newton School), 3 parks (Newton Park, Cross Point Church Park), 22 transit stops (including 54 Street & 122 Avenue, 50 Street & 121 Avenue), 1 grocery store (M&T Groceries Store), and 3 recreation facilities (Newton Community League, Fiji Hindu).

Sources: [St. Leo Catholic School]

The early signal

Year-over-year change in apartment unit sales volume in the Greater Edmonton Area. How it reaches the market: Apartment sales often lead price adjustments in mixed-use neighbourhoods because this segment is more sensitive to interest rates and investor sentiment. A sharp decline in apartment sales volume, as seen in Q2 2026, can precede price corrections or increased days-on-market for similar property types in nearby areas like Newton, particularly if inventory builds up in response to reduced absorption. Typical lead time: Quarterly sales data typically leads price index movements by one to two quarters, as sellers adjust listings in response to changing transaction volumes before benchmark prices fully reflect the shift. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]

Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Edmonton city-wide benchmark prices expected to remain flat, with a range of +/- 1% for all residential types. This scenario is not a measured Newton result. Why: The Q2 2026 sales decline of 8.5% year-over-year in Edmonton suggests weakening momentum, but the 'Strong Seller's Market' classification for August 2026 indicates limited inventory is still supporting prices. The 15.1% rise in inventory levels relative to last year suggests a gradual shift toward balance, preventing sharp price drops in the short term. Buyers: wait. Waiting allows buyers to observe if the rising inventory trend continues into fall, potentially offering more negotiating power as the market moves from a strong seller's position toward equilibrium. Sellers: list now. Sellers benefit from the current 'Strong Seller's Market' classification and limited inventory, which supports competitive pricing and faster sales before further inventory increases erode leverage. Watch: A month-over-month decrease in active listings or a reclassification of the market condition from 'Strong Seller's' to 'Balanced' would overturn the flat price call. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: falling. Edmonton city-wide apartment prices expected to fall by 2-4%, while detached home prices may remain flat or fall slightly. This scenario is not a measured Newton result. Why: The 18.6% year-over-year drop in apartment sales in Q2 2026 signals significant demand weakness in that segment. If this trend persists, combined with the 15% average payment increase for renewing pandemic-era mortgages, pressure on apartment prices is likely to materialize within six months as sellers adjust to lower absorption rates. Buyers: buy now. Buyers targeting apartments may find better pricing opportunities as sellers respond to weak sales volume, especially if the renewal wave continues to constrain buyer purchasing power. Sellers: wait. Sellers of apartment properties should wait until the market stabilizes, as listing during a period of falling prices and high inventory may result in prolonged time on market and lower final sale prices. Watch: A reversal in apartment sales volume growth or a significant drop in interest rates that boosts buyer demand would overturn the falling price call. Confidence: low. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]

Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: rising. Edmonton city-wide detached home prices expected to rise by 1-3% due to supply constraints and population growth. This scenario is not a measured Newton result. Why: Long-term factors such as Edmonton's population growth (estimated at 1,238,295 in July 2025, up 3.38% year-over-year) and federal infrastructure funding for housing enablers suggest underlying demand support. If the apartment segment stabilizes, the relative scarcity of detached homes, which saw only a 5.3% sales decline, could drive price appreciation as supply remains constrained. Buyers: either way. Buyers have flexibility; acting now secures inventory in a growing market, while waiting may offer minor price concessions if the broader economic slowdown deepens. Sellers: list now. Sellers of detached homes should act now to capitalize on the relative resilience of this segment and the long-term demand driven by population growth, before potential increases in multi-unit supply alter the market mix. Watch: A significant increase in new detached home completions or a major economic downturn that halts population growth would overturn the rising price call. Confidence: low. Sources: [Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

Assumptions: Bank of Canada policy rate reductions occur as forecast, lowering variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5%; The 15% average payment increase for pandemic-era mortgage renewals proceeds without significant delinquency spikes; Federal infrastructure funds are disbursed and implemented according to schedule, supporting housing-enabling projects in Edmonton. What would reverse this: If the trade war worsens significantly, leading to higher unemployment and stricter credit standards, the demand for both apartments and detached homes could weaken further, causing prices to fall across all segments rather than diverging. Alternatively, if interest rates rise unexpectedly, the affordability squeeze could halt the anticipated recovery in detached home prices. Sources: [CREA | REALTOR® Recommendations] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]

Sources and reporting dates

Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.

Read as Markdown

Other neighbourhood narratives in Edmonton