Falconer Heights, Edmonton, AB
Falconer Heights: Edmonton's Uneven Market Cooling and Financing Crossroads
Edmonton's housing market is cooling unevenly, with apartment sales down 18.6% year-over-year in Q2 2026 while single detached homes fell just 5.3%. The composite benchmark price slipped 0.6% in August 2026, but the market still carried a strong seller's classification, signaling persistent inventory tightness beneath the volume decline.
Key facts and reporting periods
| Metric | Value | Property type | Geography | Reporting date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Sale Price | 457000 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-11 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 469602 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 424322 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 469602 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 424322 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 426900 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 426900 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| New Listings | 3769 count | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
Market summary
Edmonton's housing market is cooling unevenly, with apartment sales down 18.6% year-over-year in Q2 2026 while single detached homes fell just 5.3%. The composite benchmark price slipped 0.6% in August 2026, but the market still carried a strong seller's classification, signaling persistent inventory tightness beneath the volume decline.
Central finding
Edmonton's housing market in late 2026 shows divergent pressure across property types: apartment sales fell 18.6% year-over-year in Q2 2026 while single detached sales declined only 5.3%, and the composite benchmark price dropped 0.6% month-over-month in August 2026. This divergence suggests that demand is concentrating in lower-density segments even as overall transaction volume softens. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]
How the numbers connect
In Q2 2026, single detached home sales accounted for approximately 70.9% of the combined single detached, apartment, and townhouse/row unit sales volume in the Greater Edmonton Area. Calculation: Single detached share = 5,218 / (5,218 + 1,110 + 1,035) = 5,218 / 7,363 = 70.9%. Apartment share = 1,110 / 7,363 = 15.1%. Townhouse/row share = 1,035 / 7,363 = 14.1%. Definitions: Q2 2026 sales volume by property type for the Greater Edmonton Area, as reported by CREA. Single detached homes: 5,218 units; apartment units: 1,110 units; townhouse and row units: 1,035 units. Limit: This calculation establishes the composition of Q2 2026 sales volume by property type in the GEA. It does not establish a trend, a change in buyer preference over time, or any outcome specific to Falconer Heights. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]
Uneven Cooling: Apartment Sales Fall Sharply While Detached Homes Hold Steady
The Greater Edmonton Area housing market entered late 2026 with clear segmentation in performance. In Q2 2026, apartment unit sales numbered 1,110, a decline of 18.6% from the same quarter in 2025, while single detached home sales totaled 5,218, slowing only 5.3% year-over-year. Townhouse and row unit sales stood at 1,035, down 19.3% from Q2 2025. This divergence indicates that demand is not retreating uniformly; rather, it is shifting toward lower-density product even as overall transaction volume contracts. Total residential property sales in Q2 2026 numbered 8,437 units, down 8.5% compared to the same quarter in 2025, confirming broad-based softening masked by the resilience of the detached segment.
In August 2026, the MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price in the GEA was $426,900, decreasing 0.6% from July 2026 and 0.6% year-over-year. Detached home prices averaged $575,575, decreasing 1.6% from July 2026 but increasing 1.0% from August 2025. New listings totaled 3,769, a month-over-month decrease of 8.1% but a year-over-year increase of 3.3%, while total inventory levels rose 15.1% relative to the same period last year. These figures are measured at the Greater Edmonton Area level and do not constitute a measurement of Falconer Heights specifically. The rising inventory alongside falling sales suggests that the market is transitioning from a tight supply environment toward greater balance, with the detached segment providing a buffer against sharper price declines. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]
Mortgage Renewal Wave and Rate Forecasts Shape Buyer Capacity
Financing conditions in Edmonton are defined by two opposing forces: the impending end of the pandemic-era mortgage renewal cycle and anticipated central bank easing. Over the next year, the last of the five-year fixed-rate mortgages taken out during the pandemic will come up for renewal, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%. As of the fourth quarter of 2025, the national mortgage delinquency rate stands at 0.24%, indicating that most borrowers have absorbed higher payments without defaulting. This renewal wave reduces disposable income and borrowing capacity for a significant cohort of existing homeowners, limiting their ability to upgrade or refinance into larger properties.
Conversely, the Bank of Canada is expected to reduce its policy rate in coming months, which could pull down variable mortgage rates by around 0.5% or more. Fixed mortgage rates are forecast to remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025 in Alberta. The net effect on the broader Edmonton market depends on the timing and magnitude of rate cuts relative to the renewal wave. If rate cuts materialize as forecast, they may partially offset the payment shock for variable-rate borrowers, supporting demand among first-time buyers and those with adjustable-rate products. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]
Federal Infrastructure Funding Conditions Density and Supply Pathways
National housing policy is shaping the long-term supply landscape through conditional funding mechanisms. The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund, established with $6 billion over 10 years, requires communities with populations over 30,000 to implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify for funding. For municipalities with populations over 300,000, such as Edmonton, an additional condition requires freezing Development Charges for three years at pre-April 2, 2024 rates. These conditions directly influence the cost structure and density potential of new development projects. The Direct Delivery stream provides up to $1 billion over eight years for housing-enabling infrastructure, with projects required to be substantially completed by September 2031.
The Build Communities Strong Fund adds another layer, allocating $51 billion over 10 years starting in 2026-27, plus $3 billion annually ongoing, for public infrastructure including housing. The Canada Public Transit Fund provides approximately $25 billion over 10 years for transit and active transportation infrastructure beginning in 2026-27. These federal programs create financial incentives for densification and infrastructure investment, but their impact on Falconer Heights is indirect and contingent on municipal planning decisions and project selection. No target-scoped development pipeline or policy implementation evidence for Falconer Heights is supplied in the retained evidence set. The national funding framework sets the boundary conditions under which local supply decisions are made, but it does not establish a specific future development outcome for the neighbourhood. Sources: [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]
The strongest counter-case
The strongest competing explanation is seasonal normalization. The 15.4% month-over-month drop in August 2026 sales from July aligns with typical late-summer slowdowns, and the source notes this as a normal autumn trend. Additionally, Wahi classified the Edmonton market as a Strong Seller's Market in August 2026, implying that despite declining volumes, inventory remains tight relative to demand, which could limit how far prices fall. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]
Living here
Falconer Heights contains one mapped park, Falconer Heights Park, and two grocery anchors, M&M Meat Shops and Safeway. Twenty-one transit stop points are mapped within the neighbourhood, including stops at Riverbend Road & Falconer Road, Falconer Road & Rabbit Hill Road, and Terwillegar Drive & Rabbit Hill Road. These counts reflect recorded map presence only and do not establish walkability, access quality, service frequency, or buyer demand.
Sources: [Falconer Heights Park]
The early signal
New listings in the Greater Edmonton Area totaled 3,769 in August 2026, a month-over-month decrease of 8.1% but a year-over-year increase of 3.3%, while total inventory levels rose 15.1% relative to the same period last year. How it reaches the market: A rise in new listings increases active inventory, which extends days on market and gives buyers more negotiating leverage, eventually pulling benchmark prices down if sales do not keep pace. Conversely, a drop in new listings tightens supply and supports prices. Typical lead time: New listings typically lead price changes by one to two months as they alter the months-of-inventory balance before transaction data fully reflects the shift. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]
Next 3 months, through December 2026
Prices: flat. Flat to slightly falling (0% to -1%) for the GEA composite benchmark price. This is not a measured Falconer Heights result. Why: August 2026 GEA data show a 0.6% month-over-month drop in the composite benchmark price and a 15.4% month-over-month sales decline, partly seasonal. New listings fell 8.1% month-over-month, suggesting supply growth is moderating. The strong seller's market classification implies inventory remains tight enough to limit price erosion. No target-scope measurement exists for Falconer Heights; this call applies to the GEA scenario. Buyers: wait. Waiting allows buyers to observe whether the seasonal sales dip persists into September and October, potentially improving negotiating leverage if inventory continues to build. Acting now risks paying near peak pricing in a market still classified as strong seller's. Sellers: list now. Sellers benefit from the current strong seller's market classification and relatively low inventory. Waiting risks entering a deeper seasonal slowdown where days on market extend and concessions become more common. Watch: A month-over-month increase in new listings exceeding 5% would signal accelerating supply and could push the market toward balanced conditions, undermining the flat price assumption. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]
Next 6 months, through March 2027
Prices: falling. Slightly falling (-1% to -2%) for the GEA composite benchmark price, driven by continued inventory buildup and mortgage renewal pressures. This is not a measured Falconer Heights result. Why: The anticipated 0.5% reduction in variable mortgage rates could improve affordability for variable-rate borrowers, partially offsetting the 15% payment increase from pandemic-era renewals. However, the 18.6% year-over-year decline in apartment sales suggests structural weakness in that segment. The GEA composite benchmark price has fallen 0.6% year-over-year, indicating mild downward pressure. No target-scope measurement exists for Falconer Heights; this call applies to the GEA scenario. Buyers: either way. Buyers can act now if they find a property meeting their needs, as the strong seller's market may ease slightly with rate cuts. Waiting offers the possibility of better terms if variable rates fall as forecast, but risks missing available inventory in a tight market. Sellers: wait. Sellers should wait until after the expected rate cuts take effect, as improved buyer purchasing power could support stronger pricing. Listing during the renewal wave may mean facing a pool of buyers with reduced borrowing capacity. Watch: If the Bank of Canada does not cut rates as expected, or if mortgage delinquency rates rise above 0.5%, the falling price assumption weakens and the market may stabilize sooner than projected. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]
Next 12 months, through September 2027
Prices: falling. Falling (-2% to -4%) for the GEA composite benchmark price, reflecting the full impact of the mortgage renewal wave and sustained inventory growth. This is not a measured Falconer Heights result. Why: Over twelve months, the cumulative effect of the mortgage renewal wave, potential rate cuts, and continued inventory growth will determine the market direction. The GEA saw a 9.8% year-over-year sales decline in August 2026, and Q2 2026 residential sales were down 8.5% year-over-year. If inventory continues to grow at the current 15.1% year-over-year pace, price pressure will intensify. No target-scope measurement exists for Falconer Heights; this call applies to the GEA scenario. Buyers: buy now. Buyers who have been waiting may find that by mid-2027, the combination of renewed mortgage stress and higher inventory has pushed prices to their lowest point in the cycle. Acting now captures the tail end of the seller's market before full equilibrium is reached. Sellers: wait. Sellers should wait until the mortgage renewal wave subsides and rate cuts have fully transmitted to buyer behavior. Listing in the near term means competing in a market where a significant portion of potential buyers face increased payment burdens. Watch: A reversal in the year-over-year sales decline, with GEA sales returning to positive growth, would indicate that demand is absorbing the inventory increase, invalidating the falling price projection. Confidence: low. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]
Assumptions: Bank of Canada policy rate reductions will occur in coming months, lowering variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more, as forecast in the Edmonton mortgage guide; The pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave will continue through the next year, affecting approximately 12% of outstanding mortgages with an average 15% payment increase; Seasonal patterns in listing and sales activity will follow historical norms for the Edmonton market. What would reverse this: If the Bank of Canada delays or reverses expected rate cuts, variable-rate borrowers face sustained high payments, further suppressing demand. Alternatively, if new listings surge beyond the current 15.1% year-over-year inventory increase, the strong seller's market classification could erode quickly, accelerating price declines beyond the modest 0.6% monthly drop observed in August 2026. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]
Sources and reporting dates
- Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA StatisticsObservation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA StatisticsSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | WahiSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA StatisticsObservation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate NewsFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate ForecastFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Edmonton, AB.
- Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities CanadaSource metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities CanadaSource metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- Falconer Heights Parkdate unavailable. Scope: neighbourhood.
Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.
Read as Markdown