Skip to research
Aurynge

Edmonton South East, Edmonton, AB

Edmonton South East: Uneven Cooling as Apartment Sales Lag Detached Homes in City-Wide Market

Edmonton's housing market is experiencing uneven cooling, with apartment sales volume dropping 18.6% year-over-year in Q2 2026 while single detached homes fell just 5.3%. This divergence suggests segment-specific demand pressures rather than uniform market weakness across the city.

Key facts and reporting periods

Source observations, preserving their recorded geographic scope
MetricValueProperty typeGeographyReporting dateSource
Average Sale Price457000 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-11Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
New Listings3769 countAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source

Market summary

Edmonton's housing market is experiencing uneven cooling, with apartment sales volume dropping 18.6% year-over-year in Q2 2026 while single detached homes fell just 5.3%. This divergence suggests segment-specific demand pressures rather than uniform market weakness across the city.

Central finding

Edmonton's housing market shows uneven cooling, with apartment sales volume dropping 18.6% year-over-year in Q2 2026 while single detached homes fell just 5.3%, indicating segment-specific demand pressure rather than uniform market weakness. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

How the numbers connect

Apartment unit sales declined 13.3 percentage points more than single detached home sales in Q2 2026 compared to Q2 2025. Calculation: Single detached YoY change: -5.3%. Apartment YoY change: -18.6%. Spread = 18.6% - 5.3% = 13.3 percentage points. Definitions: Q2 2026 sales volume by property type in the Greater Edmonton Area, as reported by CREA. Single detached homes: 5,218 units; apartment units: 1,110 units; townhouse and row units: 1,035 units. Limit: The spread measures the difference in year-over-year sales volume decline between two property types at the city level. It does not establish a price differential, inventory shift, or neighbourhood-level outcome for Edmonton South East. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]

Uneven Cooling: Apartment Sales Lag Detached Homes in Edmonton

In the second quarter of 2026, Edmonton's residential property sales totaled 8,437 units, down 8.5% compared to the same quarter in 2025. Within this aggregate, apartment unit sales numbered 1,110 units, declining 18.6% from Q2 2025, while single detached home sales reached 5,218 units, slowing only 5.3% year-over-year. Townhouse and row unit sales numbered 1,035 units, declining 19.3% from the prior year. This 13.3 percentage point spread between apartment and detached home sales declines indicates that demand pressure is concentrated in the rental-adjacent and investment segments rather than uniformly affecting owner-occupied detached housing. These city-level measurements do not establish a measured target-locality result for Edmonton South East, but they suggest that buyers in the neighbourhood may face different competitive dynamics depending on property type.

The MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price in the Greater Edmonton Area stood at $426,900 in August 2026, decreasing 0.6% from July 2026 and 0.6% year-over-year. Detached home prices averaged $575,575, decreasing 1.6% from July 2026 but increasing 1.0% from August 2025. New listings totaled 3,769, marking an 8.1% month-over-month drop but a 3.3% year-over-year increase, while overall inventory levels rose 15.1% relative to the same period last year. Wahi classified Edmonton as a Strong Seller's Market for all property types in August 2026, based on 6,038 total active listings. This classification implies that despite declining sales volumes, inventory remains tight enough to support seller leverage, suggesting that the observed sales declines may reflect seasonal patterns or financing constraints rather than a fundamental shift in buyer demand relative to supply. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]

Rate Expectations and Renewal Pressures Shape Buyer Capacity

As of mid-September 2025, best available insured mortgage rates in Alberta were approximately 3.79% for five-year fixed terms and 3.80% for five-year variable terms, with three-year fixed rates around 3.64%. Fixed mortgage rates are forecast to remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025 in Alberta, while a reduction in the Bank of Canada's policy rate is expected in coming months, which could lower variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more. These financing conditions operate at the city and provincial level and do not establish a measured target-locality outcome for Edmonton South East. The mechanism is straightforward: lower variable rates reduce monthly payments for existing borrowers and improve borrowing capacity for new buyers, potentially stimulating demand. However, the timing and magnitude depend on central bank decisions and lender pass-through, making the transmission to local transaction volumes uncertain.

Over the next year, the last of the five-year, fixed-rate mortgages taken out during the pandemic will come up for renewal, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%. National mortgage delinquency rates remain low by historical standards, with the fourth quarter of 2025 rate at 0.24%, suggesting that most borrowers have been able to absorb higher payments without falling behind. This renewal wave creates a countervailing force to rate-driven demand improvements: households facing payment increases may delay purchases or exit the market, particularly if their financial buffers are thin. The interaction between easing monetary policy and the renewal cycle means that net demand effects in Edmonton will depend on the relative strength of these two forces, a dynamic that cannot be resolved with the supplied city-level evidence alone. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]

Federal Infrastructure Funds Set Long-Term Supply Conditions

The Build Communities Strong Fund will provide $51 billion over 10 years starting in 2026-27, plus $3 billion annually ongoing, for public infrastructure including housing. The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund allocates $6 billion over 10 years, with a Direct Delivery stream providing up to $1 billion over eight years and a Provincial and Territorial Agreement stream allocating $5 billion over 10 years. To qualify for CHIF funding, communities with populations over 30,000 must implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right, and municipalities with populations over 300,000 must freeze Development Charges for three years at pre-April 2, 2024 rates. These federal policies operate at the national level and set conditions for municipal implementation, but they do not establish a measured target-locality outcome for Edmonton South East. The mechanism is indirect: by reducing upfront development costs and enabling higher-density construction, these funds may increase long-term housing supply, which could moderate price growth over time.

Under the Direct Delivery stream, projects must be substantially completed by September 2031, while those under the PT Agreement stream have a completion deadline of September 2033. These multi-year timelines mean that the direct impact on Edmonton's housing supply within the next 12 months is limited, as infrastructure projects require planning, approval, and construction phases before units become available. The Alberta provincial government announced a partnership with Build Canada Homes on September 9, 2026, to invest more than $385 million in the construction of affordable homes across the province, which may complement federal efforts. However, without target-scoped evidence of specific projects in Edmonton South East, the local impact of these funding streams remains speculative. The key observable signal for agents and residents will be municipal announcements of specific infrastructure projects funded by these programs that would enable new housing development in the south-east quadrant of the city. Sources: [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Search news announcements | Alberta.ca]

The strongest counter-case

Wahi classified Edmonton as a Strong Seller's Market for all property types in August 2026, suggesting that despite declining sales volumes, inventory levels remain low enough to support seller leverage. This classification implies that the observed sales declines may reflect seasonal patterns or financing constraints rather than a fundamental shift in buyer demand relative to supply. Sources: [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]

Living here

City-level amenities mapped include schools such as Austin O'Brien Catholic High School, Braemar School, and Clara Tyner School; parks including Confederation Park and Merrill Davis Muttart Park; dog parks like Royal Gardens Corridor Off Leash Area; transit stops at 105 Street & 42 Avenue; childcare providers Hi 5 Daycare & OSC and Magical Minds; grocery anchors Safeway; and recreation facilities Confederation Arena and Confederation Leisure Centre.

Sources: [Austin O'Brien Catholic High School]

The early signal

Monitor the following measure: Bank of Canada policy rate expectations and resulting variable mortgage rate adjustments. How it reaches the market: Mortgage rate changes directly affect borrowing capacity and monthly payments, influencing buyer entry into the market. As rates adjust, the pool of qualified buyers expands or contracts, which then flows through to transaction volumes in subsequent months. Typical lead time: Leading indicator of future sales volume changes by 1-2 quarters. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]

Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Flat to slightly falling (0% to -1%) for all residential property types in the Greater Edmonton Area; this scenario is not a measured Edmonton South East result. Why: August 2026 GEA sales data show 2,143 transactions, down 15.4% month-over-month and 9.8% year-over-year. The MLS HPI benchmark price of $426,900 decreased 0.6% from July 2026 and 0.6% year-over-year. These city-level measurements indicate mild downward price pressure but do not establish a measured target-locality result for Edmonton South East. Buyers: wait. Waiting allows buyers to observe whether the anticipated Bank of Canada rate reductions materialize, potentially improving affordability without immediate urgency given the flat price trend. Sellers: either way. Sellers can list now if motivated by timing, as the Strong Seller's Market classification suggests continued demand support, or wait for potential rate-driven demand increases. Watch: A sustained increase in active listings beyond the current 6,038 level or a further decline in monthly sales below 2,000 units would signal stronger downward price pressure. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]

Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: rising. Rising (0% to +2%) for single detached homes in the Greater Edmonton Area as rate reductions improve affordability; this scenario is not a measured Edmonton South East result. Why: Expected Bank of Canada policy rate reductions could lower variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more, improving buyer purchasing power. However, the pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave, affecting approximately 12% of outstanding mortgages with an average 15% payment increase, may offset some demand gains. These mechanisms operate at the city and national level and do not establish a measured Edmonton South East outcome. Buyers: buy now. Acting now positions buyers ahead of potential demand increases from rate reductions, securing properties before competition intensifies if affordability improves. Sellers: list now. Listing now captures the current Strong Seller's Market conditions before potential inventory increases from renewed buyer activity, maximizing pricing power. Watch: If mortgage delinquency rates rise significantly above the current 0.24% national level, it would indicate broader financial stress that could dampen the expected demand recovery. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]

Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: flat. Flat to rising (0% to +3%) for all residential property types in the Greater Edmonton Area, with greater uncertainty due to long-term policy implementation timelines; this scenario is not a measured Edmonton South East result. Why: The Build Communities Strong Fund ($51 billion over 10 years) and Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund ($6 billion over 10 years) provide long-term infrastructure support that may enable increased housing supply. However, these federal programs require municipal implementation and have multi-year timelines, meaning their direct impact on Edmonton South East prices within 12 months is limited. City-level sales data show continued segment divergence, with apartments underperforming detached homes. Buyers: either way. Buyers can act now if finding suitable properties, as the 12-month window includes both potential rate-driven demand increases and gradual supply responses, creating mixed opportunities. Sellers: wait. Waiting allows sellers to benefit from potential demand increases driven by rate reductions and improved affordability, though they risk facing increased competition from new supply if infrastructure projects accelerate development. Watch: Announcement of specific Edmonton infrastructure projects funded by CHIF or Build Communities Strong Fund that would enable significant new housing supply in the south-east quadrant would shift the outlook toward falling prices. Confidence: low. Sources: [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

Assumptions: Bank of Canada implements expected policy rate reductions in coming months; No major new housing supply projects are completed in Edmonton South East within the forecast windows; National mortgage delinquency rates remain stable near current levels. What would reverse this: If the Bank of Canada delays or reverses expected rate cuts, or if national economic conditions deteriorate due to trade tensions, buyer demand could weaken further, extending the period of flat or declining prices across all segments. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

Sources and reporting dates

Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.

Read as Markdown

Other neighbourhood narratives in Edmonton