Aldergrove, Edmonton, AB
Aldergrove: Edmonton's Q2 2026 Sales Drop Hides a Diverging Property Type Market
Edmonton residential sales fell 8.5% year-over-year in Q2 2026, but the decline masks a sharp divergence between property types. Apartment unit sales dropped 18.6% while single detached home sales slowed only 5.3%, creating distinct decision signals for buyers and sellers.
Key facts and reporting periods
| Metric | Value | Property type | Geography | Reporting date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Sale Price | 457000 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-11 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 469602 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 424322 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 469602 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 424322 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 426900 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 426900 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| New Listings | 3769 count | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
Market summary
Edmonton residential sales fell 8.5% year-over-year in Q2 2026, but the decline masks a sharp divergence between property types. Apartment unit sales dropped 18.6% while single detached home sales slowed only 5.3%, creating distinct decision signals for buyers and sellers.
Central finding
The Greater Edmonton Area experienced an uneven cooling in Q2 2026, with apartment unit sales declining 18.6% year-over-year compared to a 5.3% decline for single detached homes. This divergence indicates that demand pressure is concentrated in the rental-adjacent segment, while owner-occupied detached housing retains relative stability. For Aldergrove residents, this suggests that pricing dynamics and negotiation leverage differ significantly depending on whether the property is a detached home or a multi-unit structure, even though no target-scope transaction data exists to confirm local price movements. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics]
How the numbers connect
Calculates the spread in year-over-year sales volume decline between apartment units and single detached homes in Edmonton for Q2 2026. Calculation: Apartment YoY decline (18.6%) minus Single Detached YoY decline (5.3%) equals a 13.3 percentage point difference in rate of decline. Definitions: Sales Volume measured in units for Q2 2026 (April-June) compared to Q2 2025. Geography is the Greater Edmonton Area as defined by CREA. Property types are distinct categories within the residential market. Limit: This calculation establishes the relative speed of decline between two segments at the city level. It does not establish the absolute number of transactions in Aldergrove, nor does it prove that Aldergrove follows the same proportional split as the city average. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]
Q2 2026 Sales Divergence Signals Segment-Specific Pressure
In the second quarter of 2026, Edmonton residential property sales totaled 8,437 units, representing an 8.5% decrease from the same quarter in 2025. This aggregate figure conceals a stark contrast in performance across property types. Apartment unit sales numbered 1,110 units, declining 18.6% from Q2 2025, whereas single detached home sales numbered 5,218 units, slowing only 5.3% over the same period. Townhouse and row unit sales also declined sharply, falling 19.3% to 1,035 units.
The 13.3 percentage point gap in the rate of decline between apartments and detached homes suggests that the cooling effect is disproportionately affecting the mid-density and rental-adjacent segments. For a knowledgeable realtor, this implies that marketing strategies and pricing adjustments must be tailored to the specific asset class. A seller of a detached home in a stable segment may face less immediate downward pressure than a seller of an apartment unit, where the sharper volume drop could indicate increased competition among similar listings. Buyers, conversely, may find more negotiating room in the apartment segment due to the higher velocity of unsold inventory relative to sales. Sources: [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]
Mortgage Renewal Wave and Rate Forecasts Shape Borrowing Capacity
National financing conditions present a mixed outlook for buyer purchasing power. According to Royal LePage, approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages are coming up for renewal over the next year, with borrowers facing an average 15% increase in monthly payments. This renewal wave is nearing its end, which may alleviate some pressure on household budgets in the latter half of 2026. Simultaneously, an Edmonton-specific mortgage guide forecasts that fixed rates will likely remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025, while anticipating that Bank of Canada policy rate reductions could lower variable rates by around 0.5% or more in the coming months. These are forecasts and expectations, not observed outcomes.
The transmission of these national and provincial financing conditions to the Aldergrove locality is not established by any supplied target-scope transaction series. The mechanism operates through reduced borrowing costs, which can expand the pool of qualified buyers, but the actual impact on local listing counts or sale prices remains unmeasured in the retained evidence. Readers should treat these financing trends as contextual factors that influence the broader Edmonton market environment rather than direct indicators of Aldergrove-specific market behavior. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]
Federal Infrastructure Funding Conditions Influence Long-Term Supply Potential
Long-term housing supply in large Canadian cities is influenced by federal funding mechanisms tied to zoning reforms. The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund requires municipalities with populations over 30,000 to implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify for funding. Additionally, municipalities with populations over 300,000 must freeze Development Charges for three years at pre-April 2, 2024 rates. These conditions are designed to accelerate the construction of housing-enabling infrastructure and reduce barriers to new development. The fund allocates $6 billion over 10 years, with specific streams for direct delivery and provincial agreements.
The retention of these funds depends on compliance with zoning and charge-freeze requirements, which may influence the pace of new housing delivery in Edmonton broadly. The potential impact is mediated by local planning decisions and developer responses, which are not detailed in the supplied sources. Sources: [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]
The strongest counter-case
While Q2 2026 shows a significant year-over-year decline in total residential sales (8.5%), the August 2026 monthly data reports a 15.4% month-over-month drop in sales volume. However, Wahi classifies the Edmonton market as a 'Strong Seller's Market' for August based on inventory metrics, suggesting that despite lower transaction volumes, the ratio of active listings to sales remains tight enough to support seller leverage. The competing explanation is that the sales decline is seasonal rather than structural, with the strong seller's market classification indicating that underlying demand has not collapsed but has shifted in timing or composition. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]
Living here
Mapped inside Aldergrove are 15 amenity points: 1 school (Aldergrove School), 2 parks (Primrose Park, Aldergrove Park), 11 transit stops (including 184 Street & 84 Ave, 182 Street & 84 Avenue, 187 Street & 84 Ave, 182 Street & 86 Avenue, 189 Street & 85 Avenue, 189 Street & 86A Avenue), and 1 recreation facility (Aldergrove Community League).
Sources: [Aldergrove School]
The early signal
The year-over-year decline in apartment unit sales volume in Edmonton, which dropped 18.6% in Q2 2026 compared to a 5.3% decline for single detached homes. How it reaches the market: A sharper decline in apartment sales relative to detached homes indicates weakening demand or increased inventory in the mid-density segment. This can lead to longer days on market and greater price concessions for apartment sellers before affecting the broader detached home market, serving as an early warning of segment-specific softening. Typical lead time: Quarterly sales data typically reflects current market conditions, but the divergence between segments suggests that apartment market adjustments may precede broader price corrections in the detached segment by one to two quarters. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]
Next 3 months, through December 2026
Prices: flat. Edmonton benchmark prices are expected to remain flat, with a range of -1% to +1%. This scenario is not a measured Aldergrove result. Why: The MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price in the GEA decreased 0.6% from July 2026 and 0.6% year-over-year. With new listings down 8.1% month-over-month but up 3.3% year-over-year, and inventory rising 15.1% year-over-year, the market is balancing out. The strong seller's market classification for August suggests limited inventory still supports prices, preventing a sharp drop. Buyers: wait. Waiting allows buyers to observe if the rising inventory translates into more negotiating power. Current conditions suggest a balanced market where patience may yield better terms without missing out on scarce inventory. Sellers: list now. Sellers benefit from the current 'Strong Seller's Market' classification, which implies demand still outstrips supply. Listing now captures the remaining momentum before further inventory increases potentially erode leverage. Watch: A sustained increase in active listings beyond the 15.1% year-over-year rise, or a further drop in sales volume below the 2,143 August level, would signal a shift toward a buyer's market. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]
Next 6 months, through March 2027
Prices: falling. Edmonton prices may see a modest decline of 1% to 3% as the mortgage renewal wave concludes and inventory continues to build. This scenario is not a measured Aldergrove result. Why: The completion of the pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave removes a source of payment shock for many households, potentially stabilizing demand. However, the 15.1% year-over-year increase in inventory suggests that supply is growing faster than demand. If the Bank of Canada reduces rates as forecast, this could stimulate demand, but the existing inventory overhang may keep prices under pressure. Buyers: buy now. If prices begin to fall due to rising inventory, acting now secures a purchase before potential further declines. Buyers gain from increased choice and negotiating leverage as more properties enter the market. Sellers: wait. Sellers may benefit from waiting until the mortgage renewal wave fully subsides and potential rate cuts stimulate demand. However, they risk facing a more competitive market with higher inventory levels. Watch: A reversal in the trend of new listings, showing a year-over-year decrease, or a significant drop in the vacancy rate below 3.8%, would indicate strengthening demand and support for prices. Confidence: low. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Edmonton Property Management Trends to Watch in 2026 | Calgary & Edmonton Property Management]
Next 12 months, through September 2027
Prices: rising. Edmonton prices may recover and rise 2% to 5% if federal infrastructure funding and zoning changes accelerate housing supply and stabilize affordability. This scenario is not a measured Aldergrove result. Why: The long-term impact of the Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund and associated zoning reforms could increase housing supply, addressing the chronic shortfall identified by CMHC. If these measures successfully boost construction and improve affordability, they could support a recovery in prices. Population growth in Edmonton, estimated at 3.38% year-over-year, provides a fundamental demand driver that could offset short-term inventory pressures. Buyers: either way. Buyers have flexibility; if prices rise due to improved supply and demand balance, waiting may mean paying more. If the market remains soft, waiting offers better deals. The direction depends on the success of supply-side policies. Sellers: either way. Sellers should monitor the pace of new construction and population growth. If supply increases significantly, waiting may be necessary to avoid a glut. If demand strengthens due to population growth, selling earlier could capture higher prices. Watch: Evidence of increased housing starts or permits in Edmonton, or a sustained increase in population inflows, would support the rising price scenario. Conversely, a slowdown in population growth or a failure to meet supply targets would weaken the case for price recovery. Confidence: low. Sources: [Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01] [Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC]
Assumptions: The Bank of Canada will reduce its policy rate in the coming months, lowering variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more; The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund will be effectively implemented, leading to increased housing supply in Edmonton; Population growth in Edmonton will continue at the recent rate of 3.38% year-over-year. What would reverse this: If the trade war worsens economic conditions, leading to job losses and reduced immigration, demand could soften further, causing prices to fall more sharply than projected. Additionally, if the mortgage renewal wave leads to higher delinquency rates, it could tighten credit availability and dampen buyer demand. Sources: [CREA | REALTOR® Recommendations] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]
Sources and reporting dates
- Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA StatisticsObservation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA StatisticsObservation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA StatisticsSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | WahiSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate NewsFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate ForecastFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Edmonton, AB.
- Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities CanadaSource metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- Aldergrove Schooldate unavailable. Scope: neighbourhood.
- CREA | REALTOR® RecommendationsFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- Edmonton Property Management Trends to Watch in 2026 | Calgary & Edmonton Property ManagementSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01date unavailable. Scope: Census subdivision/municipality; not neighbourhood-level, Edmonton, AB.
- Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHCFirst captured 21 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.
Read as Markdown