Skip to research
Aurynge

Pintail Landing, Edmonton, AB

Pintail Landing: Edmonton's August 2026 sales drop meets a 15.1% inventory rise

Greater Edmonton Area residential sales fell to 2,143 in August 2026, down 9.8% year-over-year, while total inventory rose 15.1% over the same period. The MLS® Home Price Index composite benchmark price for the GEA decreased 0.6% from July 2026 and 0.6% year-over-year.

Key facts and reporting periods

Source observations, preserving their recorded geographic scope
MetricValueProperty typeGeographyReporting dateSource
Average Sale Price457000 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-11Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
New Listings3769 countAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source

Market summary

Greater Edmonton Area residential sales fell to 2,143 in August 2026, down 9.8% year-over-year, while total inventory rose 15.1% over the same period. The MLS® Home Price Index composite benchmark price for the GEA decreased 0.6% from July 2026 and 0.6% year-over-year.

Central finding

The Greater Edmonton Area entered late summer 2026 with a measurable shift toward buyer leverage: sales volume declined 9.8% year-over-year while active inventory increased 15.1%, producing a 0.6% year-over-year decline in the composite benchmark price. This divergence between falling transaction counts and rising listing counts indicates that the city-wide market is moving away from the tight supply conditions that characterized earlier periods, though no target-scope measurement confirms this pattern within Pintail Landing specifically. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

How the numbers connect

The spread between the year-over-year change in sales volume and the year-over-year change in inventory levels quantifies the widening gap between demand and supply in the Greater Edmonton Area. Calculation: Inventory YoY change (+15.1%) minus Sales YoY change (-9.8%) = 24.9 percentage point divergence. Inputs: CREA reported 2,143 sales in August 2026 (down 9.8% from August 2025) and total inventory up 15.1% relative to the same period last year. Definitions: Sales Volume: count of closed residential transactions in the Greater Edmonton Area for August 2026. Inventory: total active listings in the Greater Edmonton Area compared to the same period in the prior year. Both measures are city-scoped, not neighbourhood-scoped. Limit: This calculation establishes a directional divergence in the Greater Edmonton Area only. It does not measure Pintail Landing sales, inventory, or price outcomes, and two dated observations do not establish a sustained trend or structural change. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Edmonton's August 2026 sales decline coincides with a 15.1% inventory increase

The Greater Edmonton Area recorded 2,143 residential sales in August 2026, a decrease of 15.4% from July 2026 and 9.8% from August 2025. During the same period, total inventory levels rose 15.1% relative to the same period last year, while new listings totaled 3,769, representing an 8.1% month-over-month decrease but a 3.3% year-over-year increase. The MLS® Home Price Index composite benchmark price for the GEA stood at $426,900, decreasing 0.6% from July 2026 and 0.6% year-over-year.

The divergence between falling sales and rising inventory creates a measurable shift in negotiating dynamics across the Greater Edmonton Area. When transaction volume declines while listing counts increase, sellers face more competition for buyer attention, which can extend days on market and moderate price expectations. Detached homes in the GEA averaged $575,575, decreasing 1.6% from July 2026 but increasing 1.0% from August 2025, showing that the single-family segment maintained year-over-year price growth even as the composite index declined. Apartment condominiums saw an 18.7% drop in sales volume compared to August 2025, indicating that the cooling was uneven across property types. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Mortgage renewal pressures and rate forecasts shape Edmonton borrowing capacity

As of mid-September 2025, best available insured mortgage rates in Alberta were approximately 3.79% for five-year fixed terms and 3.80% for five-year variable terms, with three-year fixed rates around 3.64%. Fixed rates were forecast to remain within the 3.75% to 4.25% range for the remainder of 2025, while Bank of Canada policy rate reductions were anticipated to lower variable rates by 0.5% or more in the coming months. Over the next year, the last of the five-year fixed-rate mortgages taken out during the pandemic will come up for renewal, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages, with borrowers expecting an average 15% increase in monthly payments.

The mortgage renewal wave represents a one-time payment shock for affected households, while the anticipated policy rate reduction could improve affordability for new buyers seeking variable-rate products. The interaction between these two forces means that some households face higher carrying costs while others gain access to lower initial rates, creating a mixed demand environment rather than a uniform shift. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]

Federal infrastructure funding sets conditions for future Edmonton housing supply

The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund allocates $6 billion over 10 years to support housing-enabling water, wastewater, stormwater, and solid waste infrastructure. Communities with populations over 30,000 must implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify for CHIF funding, while municipalities with populations over 300,000 must freeze Development Charges for three years at pre-April 2, 2024 rates. The Direct Delivery stream provides up to $1 billion over eight years for projects that must be substantially completed by September 2031, while the Provincial and Territorial Agreement stream allocates $5 billion over 10 years with a completion deadline of September 2033.

These federal conditions create a framework for increased density and reduced development costs in large cities like Edmonton, but they do not establish specific project timelines, unit counts, or neighbourhood-level delivery outcomes for Pintail Landing. The funding is allocated over multi-year periods, and specific project selection depends on municipal planning decisions and provincial administration. The Build Communities Strong Fund adds $51 billion over 10 years starting in 2026-27 for public infrastructure including housing, further expanding the potential capital base for community development, though allocation to specific Edmonton projects remains subject to future selection processes. Sources: [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

The strongest counter-case

Wahi classified the Edmonton housing market as a Strong Seller's Market for all property types in August 2026, based on months of inventory and days on market indicators. This classification suggests that despite the year-over-year sales decline, the absolute level of inventory may still be low enough to sustain competitive pricing conditions. Additionally, detached home prices averaged $575,575 in the GEA, increasing 1.0% year-over-year, indicating that the single-family segment did not experience the same price pressure as the composite index. Sources: [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

The early signal

Total active inventory levels in the Greater Edmonton Area, which rose 15.1% year-over-year as of August 2026 while sales volume declined 9.8% over the same period. How it reaches the market: Rising inventory relative to falling sales extends days on market and increases seller competition, which moderates price growth and shifts negotiating leverage toward buyers. The composite benchmark price already reflects this dynamic, having decreased 0.6% year-over-year in the GEA. Typical lead time: Inventory changes typically precede sustained price adjustments by one to two reporting cycles, as sellers respond to extended marketing periods before reducing list prices. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Composite benchmark price in the Greater Edmonton Area expected to remain within ±1% of the $426,900 August 2026 level. This is a city-scoped scenario and not a measured Pintail Landing result. Why: The 15.1% year-over-year inventory increase and 9.8% sales decline suggest downward pressure, but Wahi's Strong Seller's Market classification and the 1.0% year-over-year increase in detached home prices indicate that absolute inventory levels may still constrain significant price drops. Seasonal autumn slowdown contributes to the month-over-month sales decline. Buyers: either way. Buyers benefit from increased inventory and moderate price pressure, but the Strong Seller's Market classification suggests competition persists in desirable segments. Acting now captures current inventory; waiting risks missing specific properties if seasonal demand picks up. Sellers: wait. Sellers face rising inventory competition and declining sales volume. Waiting through the holiday season allows positioning for spring 2027 when buyer demand typically strengthens, avoiding the need to discount against a growing pool of competing listings. Watch: A further 5% or greater year-over-year decline in GEA sales volume combined with continued inventory growth above 15% would signal accelerating downward price pressure, overturning the flat expectation. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]

Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: falling. Composite benchmark price in the Greater Edmonton Area expected to decline 1% to 2% from the $426,900 August 2026 level. This is a city-scoped scenario and not a measured Pintail Landing result. Why: The mortgage renewal wave affecting approximately 12% of outstanding Canadian mortgages with an average 15% payment increase will reduce household disposable income and borrowing capacity. Combined with the existing inventory surplus, this financing pressure supports modest price adjustment. Anticipated Bank of Canada policy rate reductions could partially offset this effect for variable-rate borrowers. Buyers: buy now. Buyers who act before the full impact of mortgage renewals hits the market may find sellers more motivated to close deals. The combination of rising inventory and financing pressure on existing homeowners creates opportunities for negotiation on asking price and closing terms. Sellers: wait. Sellers entering the market during the peak of the mortgage renewal wave face buyers with reduced purchasing power. Waiting until after the renewal cycle completes and any anticipated rate cuts take effect improves the likelihood of achieving target sale prices without extended marketing periods. Watch: A faster-than-anticipated Bank of Canada policy rate cut that lowers variable mortgage rates by more than 0.5% would improve buyer affordability and could halt the expected price decline, shifting the outlook back toward flat or rising prices. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]

Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: rising. Composite benchmark price in the Greater Edmonton Area expected to recover 1% to 3% from the $426,900 August 2026 level. This is a city-scoped scenario and not a measured Pintail Landing result. Why: The completion of the pandemic-era mortgage renewal cycle removes a major headwind to buyer demand. Federal infrastructure funding through CHIF and the Build Communities Strong Fund supports long-term supply growth, but the multi-year implementation timeline means near-term effects are limited. Population growth in Edmonton, estimated at 3.38% year-over-year, provides underlying demand support that can absorb the temporary financing-driven softening. Buyers: wait. Waiting until the mortgage renewal wave fully passes and any rate cuts materialize positions buyers to enter a market with stronger seller motivation and potentially better financing terms. The expected price recovery means delaying purchase reduces the cost basis relative to acting during the softening period. Sellers: list now. Sellers who list before the expected demand recovery can capture the current inventory advantage while buyer competition is moderated. As the renewal cycle ends and population growth continues, the balance is likely to shift back toward sellers, making early listing advantageous for those needing to transact within the year. Watch: A sustained economic downturn or trade-related disruption that reduces employment and immigration inflows to Edmonton would undermine the population growth assumption and could keep prices flat or falling beyond the 12-month window, overturning the rising expectation. Confidence: low. Sources: [Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [CREA | REALTOR® Recommendations]

Assumptions: Bank of Canada implements at least one policy rate reduction within the 6-month window, lowering variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% as forecast; The mortgage renewal wave proceeds as described, with approximately 12% of outstanding Canadian mortgages coming up for renewal over the next year with an average 15% payment increase; Edmonton population growth continues at or near the 3.38% year-over-year rate observed between July 2024 and July 2025, providing underlying demand support. What would reverse this: A sharper-than-expected economic contraction driven by trade disruptions reduces employment and household income in Edmonton, causing a deeper sales decline than the 9.8% year-over-year figure observed in August 2026. In this scenario, the inventory surplus would widen further, pushing the composite benchmark price down more than 2% within 6 months and keeping it below the August 2026 level through the 12-month window. The Strong Seller's Market classification would reverse to a balanced or buyer's market, fundamentally changing the negotiating dynamics assumed in the base case. Sources: [CREA | REALTOR® Recommendations] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Sources and reporting dates

Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.

Read as Markdown

Other neighbourhood narratives in Edmonton