Skip to research
Aurynge

Bonnie Doon, Edmonton, AB

Bonnie Doon: Edmonton's Inventory Buildup Signals Shifting Buyer Leverage in Autumn 2026

Edmonton's August 2026 housing data reveals a market where inventory is growing faster than sales, with the composite benchmark price slipping 0.6% year-over-year while active listings jumped 15.1% from last year. For buyers in Bonnie Doon, this city-level imbalance suggests more negotiating room, though no neighbourhood-specific transaction data confirms whether the pattern holds locally.

Key facts and reporting periods

Source observations, preserving their recorded geographic scope
MetricValueProperty typeGeographyReporting dateSource
Average Sale Price457000 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-11Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
New Listings3769 countAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source

Market summary

Edmonton's August 2026 housing data reveals a market where inventory is growing faster than sales, with the composite benchmark price slipping 0.6% year-over-year while active listings jumped 15.1% from last year. For buyers in Bonnie Doon, this city-level imbalance suggests more negotiating room, though no neighbourhood-specific transaction data confirms whether the pattern holds locally.

Central finding

Edmonton's August 2026 market shows a widening gap between falling transaction volume and rising inventory, with the MLS HPI benchmark price down 0.6% year-over-year while total active listings rose 15.1% from the same period last year. This combination signals that buyer demand is not keeping pace with available supply at the city level, creating conditions where sellers face more competition than in prior months. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

How the numbers connect

Townhouse/row and apartment units together accounted for roughly 29% of Q2 2026 GEA residential sales, while single detached homes made up about 71%. Calculation: (1,035 + 1,110) / (5,218 + 1,035 + 1,110) = 2,145 / 7,363 = 29.1% of Q2 2026 GEA residential sales were townhouse/row or apartment units. Definitions: Q2 2026 sales volume by property type in the Greater Edmonton Area, as reported by CREA. Single detached: 5,218 units; Townhouse and row: 1,035 units; Apartment: 1,110 units. Limit: This is a composition share for the GEA in Q2 2026 only. It does not establish a trend, a Bonnie Doon-specific mix, or a causal link to price movement. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]

Inventory Surplus Meets Falling Sales in Edmonton's August 2026 Market

The Greater Edmonton Area recorded 2,143 residential sales in August 2026, a decrease of 15.4% from July 2026 and 9.8% from August 2025, according to CREA statistics. At the same time, total active listings in Edmonton stood at 6,038 as of September 20, 2026, with inventory levels rising 15.1% relative to the same period last year. The MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price in the GEA was $426,900, decreasing 0.6% both from July 2026 and on a year-over-year basis.

The divergence between falling sales and rising inventory suggests that buyer demand is not keeping pace with available supply. Detached homes averaged $575,575, up 1.0% year-over-year, while apartment condominiums saw an 18.7% drop in sales volume compared to August 2025. This segment-level variation indicates that the market is not cooling uniformly; entry-level and mid-range segments may be experiencing different dynamics than luxury properties. For a knowledgeable realtor, this means that pricing strategy must be tailored to the specific property type and price point, as the aggregate city-level figures mask important sub-market differences. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]

Mortgage Renewal Wave and Rate Forecasts Shape Borrower Capacity

Over the next year, the last of the five-year, fixed-rate mortgages taken out during the pandemic will come up for renewal, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages, according to the Bank of Canada. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%, as noted in Royal LePage's analysis. In Edmonton, fixed mortgage rates are forecast to remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025, while a reduction in the Bank of Canada's policy rate is expected in coming months, which could lower variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more.

The transmission mechanism from national financing conditions to local markets operates through borrower capacity and confidence. When mortgage payments rise, household disposable income falls, reducing the amount available for other expenses and potentially delaying home purchases. Conversely, when rates fall, borrowing capacity increases, allowing buyers to qualify for larger mortgages or enter the market at lower price points. The key uncertainty is timing: the renewal wave is already underway, while the rate cut is still a forecast. Buyers who act before the rate cut may face higher borrowing costs, while those who wait may benefit from lower rates but face a potentially more competitive market if the cut stimulates demand. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]

Property Type Composition Reveals Where Demand Is Concentrated

In the second quarter of 2026, single detached home sales numbered 5,218 units in the GEA, slowing 5.3% compared to the same quarter in 2025. Townhouse and row unit sales numbered 1,035 units, declining 19.3% from the same quarter in 2025, while apartment unit sales numbered 1,110 units, declining 18.6%. Together, townhouse/row and apartment units accounted for roughly 29% of Q2 2026 GEA residential sales, while single detached homes made up about 71%. This composition, measured at the GEA level, does not establish a Bonnie Doon-specific mix, but it indicates that the majority of Edmonton's transaction activity remains concentrated in single-family homes.

The steeper declines in townhouse and apartment sales suggest that these segments are more sensitive to financing conditions and inventory levels. As mortgage rates remain elevated and the renewal wave pressures household budgets, buyers may be deferring purchases in the mid-range segments where price sensitivity is highest. Single detached homes, while also affected, appear to be holding up better, possibly because they appeal to buyers with greater financial resources or longer-term investment horizons. For agents working in Bonnie Doon, understanding which property types are driving local activity is essential for setting realistic expectations with clients and positioning listings effectively. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics]

The strongest counter-case

The strongest counterforce is that Wahi classified Edmonton as a Strong Seller's Market for all property types in August 2026, implying that despite the inventory rise, demand still outstripped supply enough to sustain competitive pricing. Additionally, the 15.1% inventory increase may reflect seasonal listing patterns rather than a structural shift, and the 0.6% price decline is modest enough to be within normal monthly variance. The mortgage renewal wave, which affects roughly 12% of outstanding mortgages with an average 15% payment increase, could further suppress demand if borrowers delay purchases, but national delinquency rates remain low at 0.24%, suggesting most households are absorbing higher payments without distress. Sources: [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]

Living here

Bonnie Doon contains 22 mapped amenity points: 1 school (Rutherford School), 2 parks (one unnamed park and Bonnie Doon Park), 13 transit stops including 91 Street & 88 Avenue, 92 Street & 90 Avenue, 91 Street & 87 Avenue, 92 Street & 92 Avenue, 89 Street & Connors Road, Bonnie Doon Mall, 92 Street & 93 Avenue, Bonnie Doon, Bonnie Doon Mall North Entrance, Bonnie Doon Mall South Entrance, and 85 Street & 92 Avenue; 2 childcare points (one unnamed and Bonnie Doon Out of School Care); and 4 recreation facilities (Bonnie Doon Tennis Courts, Bonnie Doon Swimming Pool, Bonnie Doon Community Hall, and Bonnie Doon Rink). These counts reflect recorded map presence only and do not establish walkability, access quality, connectivity, or buyer demand.

Sources: [Rutherford School]

The early signal

The 15.1% year-over-year increase in total active listings in the Greater Edmonton Area, measured against a 9.8% decline in August 2026 sales volume, is the leading indicator that price pressure will continue to ease over the coming months. How it reaches the market: When new listings outpace sales, unsold properties accumulate on the market, increasing days on market and giving buyers leverage to negotiate lower prices or request concessions. In Edmonton, the 15.1% year-over-year inventory rise combined with a 9.8% drop in sales volume means each buyer has access to significantly more choices than a year ago, which historically precedes price softening if the imbalance persists. Typical lead time: Inventory levels typically lead price changes by one to two months, as excess supply gives buyers time to compare options before prices adjust downward. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Flat to slightly falling (0% to -1%) for the Greater Edmonton Area composite benchmark price. This is not a measured Bonnie Doon result; it reflects the parent geography scenario. Why: The 15.1% year-over-year inventory rise and 9.8% sales decline in the GEA indicate that supply is outpacing demand. With 6,038 active listings in Edmonton as of September 2026, buyers have more options than sellers, which typically leads to flat or slightly declining prices over a three-month window. The expected Bank of Canada rate cut could provide some support, but the inventory overhang is likely to dominate near-term pricing. Buyers: buy now. Acting now allows buyers to take advantage of the expanded inventory and potential negotiating leverage before any rate-cut-driven demand surge reduces available options. Waiting risks facing fewer choices if the anticipated rate reduction stimulates pent-up demand. Sellers: wait. Sellers who list now face a market with 15.1% more inventory than last year, meaning longer days on market and greater price competition. Waiting until spring 2027, when seasonal demand typically rises, may yield better pricing outcomes. Watch: A month-over-month decline in active listings of more than 5% would signal that the inventory overhang is reversing, potentially shifting the market back toward seller-favorable conditions. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]

Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: falling. Falling (-1% to -2%) for the Greater Edmonton Area composite benchmark price. This is not a measured Bonnie Doon result; it reflects the parent geography scenario. Why: Over six months, the cumulative effect of the mortgage renewal wave (affecting ~12% of outstanding mortgages with a 15% average payment increase) could reduce the pool of qualified buyers, particularly among those with pandemic-era fixed-rate loans coming due. Combined with the existing inventory surplus, this creates conditions for continued price softening. However, the anticipated Bank of Canada rate cut could partially offset this by lowering borrowing costs for new buyers. Buyers: either way. Buyers can act now to secure a property in the current high-inventory environment, or wait for the full impact of the rate cut to materialize, which may improve affordability further. The decision depends on individual financing circumstances and urgency. Sellers: wait. Sellers should wait until after the mortgage renewal wave peaks and any rate cuts have stabilized the market. Listing during a period of declining prices and high inventory increases the risk of selling below asking price. Watch: A sustained month-over-month increase in sales volume of more than 10% would indicate that the renewal wave is not suppressing demand as expected, potentially halting the price decline. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: flat. Flat to slightly falling (-1% to +1%) for the Greater Edmonton Area composite benchmark price. This is not a measured Bonnie Doon result; it reflects the parent geography scenario. Why: Over twelve months, the interplay between the mortgage renewal cycle, federal infrastructure funding (Build Communities Strong Fund and CHIF), and population growth (Edmonton's 3.38% year-over-year growth in 2025) will determine the market direction. If infrastructure investments stimulate new housing supply and immigration continues to drive demand, prices could stabilize or recover. However, if the renewal wave causes significant demand destruction, prices could continue to decline. Buyers: wait. Waiting allows buyers to observe how the mortgage renewal wave and rate cuts interact over the full year. By late 2027, the market will have adjusted to these forces, providing clearer pricing signals and potentially better value. Sellers: either way. Sellers should assess their individual circumstances. Those needing to sell within the year should prepare for a competitive market, while those with flexibility can wait for potential stabilization as the renewal wave subsides. Watch: A year-over-year increase in new housing starts or completions of more than 15% in Edmonton would signal that supply is responding to demand, potentially supporting price stability or recovery. Confidence: low. Sources: [Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

Assumptions: Bank of Canada policy rate reductions expected in coming months will lower variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more, improving affordability for variable-rate borrowers in Edmonton; The pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave affecting roughly 12% of outstanding mortgages will proceed as forecast, with an average 15% payment increase, potentially delaying some purchase decisions; No major new housing developments or zoning changes specific to Bonnie Doon are assumed to occur within the forecast windows, as no target-scoped development evidence is supplied. What would reverse this: A stronger-than-expected Bank of Canada rate cut, combined with a surge in immigration-driven demand from Alberta Advantage Immigration Program nominations, could reverse the inventory buildup and push prices back upward. Alternatively, if the mortgage renewal wave triggers a wave of distressed sales, prices could fall more sharply than the current 0.6% annual decline suggests. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

Sources and reporting dates

Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.

Read as Markdown

Other neighbourhood narratives in Edmonton