Skip to research
Aurynge

Edmonton South Central East, Edmonton, AB

Edmonton South Central East: Apartment Sales Collapse 18.6% While Detached Homes Hold Firm in Q2 2026

Edmonton's Q2 2026 housing market reveals a pronounced split: apartment sales collapsed 18.6% year-over-year while single detached homes held firm with only a 5.3% decline. This divergence signals that affordability stress is concentrating in lower-price segments, leaving detached-home sellers with relatively stronger positioning even as overall city activity cools.

Key facts and reporting periods

Source observations, preserving their recorded geographic scope
MetricValueProperty typeGeographyReporting dateSource
Average Sale Price457000 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-11Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price469602 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Average Sale Price424322 cadSingleFamilyEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
Benchmark Price426900 cadAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source
New Listings3769 countAllEdmonton, AB2026-10-10Source

Market summary

Edmonton's Q2 2026 housing market reveals a pronounced split: apartment sales collapsed 18.6% year-over-year while single detached homes held firm with only a 5.3% decline. This divergence signals that affordability stress is concentrating in lower-price segments, leaving detached-home sellers with relatively stronger positioning even as overall city activity cools.

Central finding

Edmonton's Q2 2026 market shows a sharp segmental divergence: apartment sales dropped 18.6% year-over-year while single detached homes fell just 5.3%, indicating that demand weakness is concentrated in lower-priced, higher-density housing rather than spreading evenly across the city. This matters because it suggests affordability constraints are hitting first-time buyers and renters-to-buyers hardest, while owner-occupiers in detached stock retain more pricing power. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

How the numbers connect

In Q2 2026, Edmonton apartment sales fell 18.6% year-over-year while single detached home sales declined only 5.3%, creating a 13.3 percentage point divergence in demand softness between segments. Calculation: Apartment decline: -18.6%. Townhouse/row decline: -19.3%. Single detached decline: -5.3%. Spread between single detached and apartment: -5.3% - (-18.6%) = 13.3 percentage points. Definitions: Q2 2026 sales volume by property type for the Greater Edmonton Area, as reported by CREA. Single detached, apartment, and townhouse/row unit categories are mutually exclusive components of total residential sales. Limit: This calculation compares year-over-year percentage changes across property types in Q2 2026. It does not establish a trend, structural shift, or neighbourhood-level outcome. The spread reflects relative performance within the city, not absolute price levels or inventory depth. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]

Segmental Divergence Defines Edmonton's Cooling Market

The Greater Edmonton Area's Q2 2026 residential market reveals a pronounced split in demand softness across property types. Apartment unit sales numbered 1,110 units, declining 18.6% from the same quarter in 2025, while townhouse and row unit sales reached 1,035 units, down 19.3% year-over-year. In contrast, single detached home sales totaled 5,218 units, slowing only 5.3% compared to Q2 2025. This 13.3 percentage point spread between the weakest and strongest segments indicates that affordability constraints are disproportionately affecting buyers in lower-price, higher-density housing rather than producing uniform market weakness. Total residential sales in the GEA numbered 8,437 units in Q2 2026, down 8.5% from the prior year, confirming broad-based cooling but masking the underlying segmental asymmetry.

August 2026 data extends this pattern, with GEA residential sales reporting 2,143 transactions, decreasing 15.4% from July 2026 and 9.8% from August 2025. New listings totaled 3,769, marking an 8.1% month-over-month drop but a 3.3% year-over-year increase, while overall inventory levels rose 15.1% relative to the same period last year. The MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price stood at $426,900, decreasing 0.6% both from July 2026 and on a year-over-year basis. Detached home prices averaged $575,575, decreasing 1.6% from July 2026 but increasing 1.0% from August 2025, reinforcing the observation that detached stock retains more pricing resilience than apartment and townhouse segments. These figures are measured at the city level and do not establish outcomes for Edmonton South Central East specifically. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Rate Cut Forecast Offers Affordability Relief for Weaker Segments

The primary financing mechanism capable of altering the current segmental divergence is the anticipated Bank of Canada policy rate reduction. A source forecasting Edmonton mortgage conditions expects the central bank to reduce its policy rate in coming months, which could pull down variable rates by around 0.5% or more, depending on the lender. Fixed mortgage rates are forecast to remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025 in Alberta, with best available insured five-year fixed rates cited at approximately 3.79% as of mid-September 2025. This forecast is a forward-looking expectation, not an observed event, and its timing remains imprecise. If realized, the rate reduction would directly improve borrowing capacity for buyers considering apartments and townhouses, the segments showing the steepest current declines, by lowering monthly payments and expanding the pool of qualified purchasers.

A countervailing financing pressure comes from the national pandemic-era mortgage renewal cycle. Over the next year, the last of the five-year fixed-rate mortgages taken out during the pandemic will come up for renewal, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages according to the Bank of Canada. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%. However, national mortgage delinquency rates remain low at 0.24% as of the fourth quarter of 2025, suggesting most borrowers have successfully absorbed higher payments or refinanced. The net effect on Edmonton's market depends on the balance between improved new-buyer affordability from rate cuts and continued refinancing pressure on existing homeowners. No supplied target-scope transaction series establishes whether these broader financing mechanisms have changed demand, prices, or absorption in Edmonton South Central East. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]

Federal Infrastructure Funding Sets Long-Term Supply Context

Federal housing infrastructure programs provide the policy backdrop for Edmonton's long-term supply trajectory, though their immediate impact on private residential markets is indirect. The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund, established by Budget 2024 on April 16, 2024, allocates $6 billion over 10 years to accelerate construction and upgrading of housing-enabling water, wastewater, stormwater, and solid waste infrastructure. Under the Direct Delivery stream, projects must be substantially completed by September 2031, while those under the Provincial and Territorial Agreement stream have a completion deadline of September 2033. Communities with populations over 30,000 must implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify for CHIF funding, a condition that applies to Edmonton and creates a regulatory incentive for increased density in eligible areas.

The Build Communities Strong Fund represents a larger federal commitment, providing $51 billion over 10 years starting in 2026-27, plus $3 billion annually ongoing, to support new and renewed public infrastructure including housing, transit, and climate adaptation. The Canada Public Transit Fund adds approximately $25 billion over 10 years beginning in 2026-27 for public transit and active transportation infrastructure. These funds are announced allocations, not disbursed amounts, and specific project outcomes depend on future municipal planning decisions and provincial administration. Sources: [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

The strongest counter-case

The strongest counterforce is the anticipated Bank of Canada policy rate reduction, which could lower variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more in coming months. If implemented, this would improve borrowing capacity for exactly the apartment and townhouse buyers currently retreating from the market, potentially reversing the segmental divergence before it becomes entrenched. Additionally, the national pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave, affecting about 12% of outstanding mortgages with an average 15% payment increase, may be nearing its end, reducing refinancing pressure on existing homeowners who might otherwise sell into a cooling market. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]

Living here

City-level mapped amenities include schools such as Austin O'Brien Catholic High School, Braemar School, and Clara Tyner School; parks including Confederation Park and Merrill Davis Muttart Park; dog parks like Royal Gardens Corridor Off Leash Area; transit stops at 105 Street & 42 Avenue; childcare providers Hi 5 Daycare & OSC and Magical Minds; grocery anchors Safeway; and recreation facilities Confederation Arena and Confederation Leisure Centre. These are recorded map presence points across Edmonton and do not establish walkability, access, connectivity, quality, or price effects for any specific neighbourhood.

Sources: [Austin O'Brien Catholic High School]

The early signal

The forecasted Bank of Canada policy rate reduction, expected to lower variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more in coming months, serves as the leading indicator for potential demand recovery in Edmonton's apartment and townhouse segments. How it reaches the market: A reduction in the Bank of Canada's policy rate lowers variable mortgage costs, directly increasing the borrowing capacity of buyers considering apartments and townhouses. As monthly payments fall, previously unaffordable listings re-enter the reachable range for first-time buyers, stimulating demand in the very segments showing the steepest current declines. This mechanism operates at the city level and would affect Edmonton South Central East if local inventory aligns with these price bands, though no target-scope series confirms that alignment. Typical lead time: Rate changes typically transmit to buyer purchasing power within one to two quarters, preceding observable shifts in sales volume and price direction by roughly three to six months. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]

Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Flat to slightly falling prices in the Greater Edmonton Area, with apartment segments under greater downward pressure than single detached homes. This is a city-level scenario, not a measured result for Edmonton South Central East. Why: Q2 2026 data shows apartment sales down 18.6% YoY and single detached down 5.3% in the Greater Edmonton Area. August 2026 GEA sales fell 15.4% MoM and 9.8% YoY. The HPI benchmark price decreased 0.6% MoM and 0.6% YoY. No target-scope data exists for Edmonton South Central East; these are city-level observations. The short-term window captures seasonal autumn slowdown plus ongoing affordability pressure before any rate cut takes full effect. Buyers: wait. Waiting allows buyers to observe whether September and October sales volumes stabilize or continue declining. With inventory up 15.1% YoY in the GEA, buyers have growing choice without urgency. Acting now risks paying peak prices in a market still adjusting downward, particularly in apartment segments where demand has weakened most sharply. Sellers: either way. Sellers of single detached homes can list now if motivated, as their segment retains relative strength. Sellers of apartments or townhouses should consider waiting until after a potential rate cut to attract broader buyer pools. Either timing works for detached sellers given limited near-term catalysts for further price gains. Watch: A month-over-month increase in GEA sales volume above 2,300 units, or a reversal in the HPI benchmark price to positive territory, would signal demand stabilization earlier than expected and reduce the advantage of waiting. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]

Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: rising. Modest price increases in the Greater Edmonton Area, concentrated in apartment and townhouse segments as rate cuts improve affordability. Single detached prices remain flat to slightly rising. This is a city-level projection, not a measured outcome for Edmonton South Central East. Why: The forecasted Bank of Canada policy rate reduction, expected to lower variable rates by approximately 0.5% or more, is likely to materialize within this window based on the source's 'coming months' timeframe. Improved borrowing capacity would primarily benefit apartment and townhouse buyers, partially offsetting the 18.6% and 19.3% YoY sales declines observed in Q2 2026. National mortgage renewal pressures are easing, with delinquency rates at 0.24% in Q4 2025, reducing forced-selling dynamics. City-level evidence supports modest recovery in lower-price segments. Buyers: buy now. Acting now positions buyers to benefit from improved affordability as rate cuts take effect. Waiting past this window risks facing renewed competition as borrowing capacity expands and more buyers re-enter the market. Current inventory levels provide negotiating leverage, but that advantage erodes as demand recovers in apartment and townhouse segments. Sellers: list now. Sellers should list now to capture the improving demand environment before competition intensifies. Apartments and townhouses gain particular benefit from rate-cut-driven affordability improvements. Detached sellers also benefit from sustained relative strength and reduced refinancing pressure on competing listings. Watch: Failure of the Bank of Canada to cut rates, or a cut smaller than 0.5%, would delay the affordability improvement and keep apartment and townhouse demand suppressed. A second consecutive monthly sales decline in the GEA below 2,000 units would indicate the recovery is not materializing as projected. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]

Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: rising. Moderate price increases of 2-4% in the Greater Edmonton Area across all segments, with apartment and townhouse segments potentially outperforming as affordability constraints ease. This is a city-level analytical estimate, not a measured result for Edmonton South Central East. Why: Over twelve months, the cumulative effect of rate cuts, easing mortgage renewal pressures, and continued population growth (Edmonton census subdivision population grew 3.38% YoY to 1,238,295 in July 2025) supports moderate price appreciation city-wide. Federal infrastructure funding, including the Build Communities Strong Fund ($51 billion over 10 years starting 2026-27) and CHIF ($6 billion over 10 years), provides long-term supply-side support but does not immediately alter private housing demand. The segmental divergence observed in Q2 2026 is expected to narrow as affordability improves across price bands. Buyers: either way. Buyers have flexibility in this window. Those seeking maximum value should act early in the period before demand fully recovers. Those prioritizing certainty of financing terms can wait until rate cuts are locked in. Both approaches are viable given the moderate confidence in the recovery trajectory and the absence of target-scope data confirming local price behavior. Sellers: either way. Sellers can time their listing to match personal circumstances without significant strategic penalty. The expected moderate appreciation supports patience for those not under time pressure, while early listing captures current inventory advantages. Neither approach carries substantial risk given the low confidence in precise magnitude and the absence of neighbourhood-specific data. Watch: A sustained national economic downturn, trade-war escalation causing significant Alberta job losses, or a failure to implement promised rate cuts would reverse the appreciation outlook. Three consecutive quarterly sales declines in the GEA below 8,000 units would indicate the recovery thesis is failing. Confidence: low. Sources: [Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]

Assumptions: The Bank of Canada implements at least one policy rate reduction in the next three to six months, lowering variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5%; National pandemic-era mortgage renewal pressures continue to ease through 2026, reducing refinancing-driven selling pressure; No major new federal or provincial housing policy specifically targets Edmonton South Central East beyond general city-wide programs. What would reverse this: If the Bank of Canada delays or cancels rate cuts due to inflationary pressures, variable mortgage rates remain elevated, prolonging affordability constraints in apartment and townhouse segments. Simultaneously, if trade-war-related economic disruption worsens labour market conditions in Alberta, demand could weaken further across all segments, eroding even the relative strength of detached homes. In this scenario, the segmental divergence narrows as both segments decline, and seller leverage diminishes city-wide. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01] [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]

Sources and reporting dates

Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.

Read as Markdown

Other neighbourhood narratives in Edmonton