Whitemud Creek Ravine North, Edmonton, AB
Whitemud Creek Ravine North: Edmonton's Inventory Rise Meets Persistent Seller Leverage
Greater Edmonton Area residential sales declined 9.8% year-over-year in August 2026 while total inventory rose 15.1%, creating a measurable shift in market balance. Yet the city remains classified as a Strong Seller's Market, meaning buyers face competitive conditions even as supply grows.
Key facts and reporting periods
| Metric | Value | Property type | Geography | Reporting date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Sale Price | 457000 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-11 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 469602 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 424322 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 469602 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 424322 cad | SingleFamily | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 426900 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 426900 cad | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| New Listings | 3769 count | All | Edmonton, AB | 2026-10-10 | Source |
Market summary
Greater Edmonton Area residential sales declined 9.8% year-over-year in August 2026 while total inventory rose 15.1%, creating a measurable shift in market balance. Yet the city remains classified as a Strong Seller's Market, meaning buyers face competitive conditions even as supply grows.
Central finding
Edmonton's Greater Edmonton Area market shows divergent cooling: August 2026 residential sales fell 9.8% year-over-year while total inventory rose 15.1%, yet Wahi classifies the city as a Strong Seller's Market for August. This tension between rising supply and sustained seller leverage defines the current decision environment for buyers and sellers operating within the broader Edmonton market. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]
How the numbers connect
Townhouse and apartment unit sales combined for 29.1% of the 7,363 single detached, townhouse and apartment units sold in Edmonton in Q2 2026. Calculation: (1,035 + 1,110) / (5,218 + 1,035 + 1,110) = 2,145 / 7,363 = 29.1% Definitions: Q2 2026 sales volume by property type in Edmonton, AB. Single detached: 5,218 units; Townhouse and row: 1,035 units; Apartment: 1,110 units. Limit: This is a composition ratio of Q2 2026 sales volumes. It does not measure inventory, price, or neighbourhood-level activity. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics]
Inventory Growth Outpaces Sales Decline in Greater Edmonton Area
The Greater Edmonton Area recorded 2,143 residential sales in August 2026, a decrease of 15.4% from July 2026 and 9.8% from August 2025. Total active listings stood at 6,038 units as of September 2026, representing a 15.1% increase relative to the same period last year. New listings totaled 3,769, marking an 8.1% month-over-month drop but a 3.3% year-over-year increase. The MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price in the GEA was $426,900, decreasing 0.6% from July 2026 and decreasing 0.6% year-over-year. Detached home prices averaged $575,575, decreasing 1.6% from July 2026 and increasing 1.0% from August 2025. These measurements are taken at the Greater Edmonton Area level and do not constitute a measurement of Whitemud Creek Ravine North specifically.
Despite the 15.1% year-over-year inventory increase, Wahi classifies the Edmonton housing market as a Strong Seller's Market for all property types in August 2026. This classification implies that demand still significantly outstrips supply, leading to faster sales and competitive pricing even as the absolute number of available properties grows. The divergence between rising inventory and sustained seller leverage suggests that the additional supply has not yet been sufficient to shift the balance toward buyers. For agents advising clients in the broader Edmonton market, this means that while selection has improved, the fundamental dynamic of multiple offers and rapid absorption persists for well-priced properties. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]
Mortgage Renewal Wave Meets Anticipated Rate Easing
Over the next year, the last of the five-year fixed-rate mortgages taken out during the pandemic will come up for renewal, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages according to the Bank of Canada. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%. As of the fourth quarter of 2025, the national mortgage delinquency rate in Canada is 0.24%, indicating that most borrowers have been able to absorb higher payments without falling behind. Strict mortgage stress test rules mean borrowers qualified at a much higher rate than they actually paid when taking out those loans, providing a cushion against default risk. This renewal cycle represents a significant affordability headwind for a substantial portion of the homeowner base across Canada.
In Edmonton, Alberta, best available insured mortgage rates were cited at approximately 3.79% for five-year fixed terms and 3.80% for five-year variable terms as of mid-September 2025. Fixed mortgage rates are forecast to remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025 in Alberta. A reduction in the Bank of Canada's policy rate is expected in coming months, which could pull down variable rates by around 0.5% or more depending on the lender. The interplay between the renewal wave's payment increases and potential rate reductions creates uncertainty about net demand effects. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast]
Multi-Unit Sales Compose Nearly a Third of Edmonton Transactions
In the second quarter of 2026, single detached home sales numbered 5,218 units in Edmonton, slowing 5.3% compared to the same quarter in 2025. Townhouse and row unit sales numbered 1,035 units, declining 19.3% from the same quarter in 2025. Apartment unit sales numbered 1,110 units, declining 18.6% from the same quarter in 2025. Residential property sales totaled 8,437 units in Q2 2026, down 8.5% compared to the same quarter in 2025. The steeper declines in townhouse and apartment sales volumes relative to single detached homes indicate that multi-unit segments experienced more pronounced demand softening during this period.
Townhouse and apartment unit sales combined for 2,145 units, representing 29.1% of the 7,363 single detached, townhouse and apartment units sold in Edmonton in Q2 2026. This composition ratio highlights that nearly one in three transactions involves a multi-unit property type. The differential in year-over-year performance between segments suggests that factors affecting multi-unit demand, such as rental yield expectations and condominium-specific financing conditions, may be exerting distinct pressures compared to the single-family market. Federal infrastructure funding programs including the Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund allocate $6 billion over 10 years for housing-enabling infrastructure, with municipalities over 300,000 population required to freeze Development Charges for three years to qualify, potentially influencing future multi-unit development economics in large cities like Edmonton. Sources: [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]
The strongest counter-case
The strongest counterforce to the cooling narrative is the persistent classification of Edmonton as a Strong Seller's Market despite the 15.1% inventory increase. Additionally, the Bank of Canada policy rate reduction forecast suggests upcoming easing that could reverse demand weakness before the renewal wave fully impacts affordability. The national mortgage delinquency rate of 0.24% indicates most borrowers are absorbing higher payments without distress, limiting the downside risk from the renewal cycle. Sources: [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]
Living here
One park is mapped inside Whitemud Creek Ravine North: Whitemud Park. No other amenity categories are recorded at the neighbourhood level in the retained evidence.
Sources: [Whitemud Park]
The early signal
Total active listings in the Greater Edmonton Area rose 15.1% year-over-year to 6,038 units as of September 2026, while new listings increased only 3.3% year-over-year, indicating existing inventory is accumulating faster than new supply enters the market. How it reaches the market: Rising active listings increase buyer choice and reduce urgency, which historically precedes slower absorption rates and eventual price adjustments when new listings continue to outpace sales. The 15.1% inventory increase relative to August 2025 signals that supply growth is beginning to outstrip demand momentum in the Greater Edmonton Area. Typical lead time: Inventory levels typically lead price changes by one to two months in balanced markets, making the 15.1% year-over-year inventory rise an early signal of potential price moderation ahead of the headline benchmark price series. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi]
Next 3 months, through December 2026
Prices: flat. Flat to slightly declining benchmark prices in the Greater Edmonton Area, with a range of -1% to 0% change from the $426,900 composite benchmark. This is not a measured Whitemud Creek Ravine North result. Why: August 2026 GEA sales fell 9.8% year-over-year while inventory rose 15.1%, but Wahi still classifies the market as Strong Seller's. The MLS HPI benchmark price decreased 0.6% month-over-month and 0.6% year-over-year. These figures are measured at the Greater Edmonton Area level and do not establish a Whitemud Creek Ravine North outcome. The persistence of seller leverage despite rising inventory suggests demand remains firm enough to absorb additional supply in the near term. Buyers: wait. Waiting allows buyers to observe whether the 15.1% inventory increase translates into longer days on market or price concessions over the next quarter. Acting now in a Strong Seller's Market means competing for limited available properties at prices that have not yet adjusted to the higher supply levels. Sellers: list now. Sellers benefit from the current Strong Seller's Market classification, where demand still outstrips supply despite the inventory increase. Waiting risks entering a window where the full effect of the 15.1% inventory rise begins to moderate pricing power as buyer competition eases. Watch: A drop in the Wahi market classification from Strong Seller's to Balanced, or a month-over-month benchmark price decline exceeding 1.5%, would indicate the inventory increase is beginning to erode seller leverage faster than expected. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]
Next 6 months, through March 2027
Prices: falling. Modestly declining benchmark prices in the Greater Edmonton Area, with a range of -2% to 0% change from the $426,900 composite benchmark. This is not a measured Whitemud Creek Ravine North result. Why: The anticipated Bank of Canada policy rate reduction could lower variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more, improving buyer purchasing power and potentially stimulating demand. Simultaneously, the pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave affects approximately 12% of outstanding mortgages with average payment increases of 15%. In the Greater Edmonton Area, these opposing forces create uncertainty about net demand direction. The 15.1% inventory increase provides a buffer against sharp price declines even if some buyers exit due to renewal costs. Buyers: either way. Buyers who act now capture the remaining seller's market conditions before potential rate-driven demand shifts. Those who wait may benefit from either improved affordability through lower variable rates or additional price moderation if the renewal wave suppresses demand. The decision depends on individual financing structure and sensitivity to rate changes versus price changes. Sellers: wait. Sellers should monitor the interaction between rate cuts and the renewal wave before listing. If rate reductions stimulate demand faster than renewals suppress it, waiting could mean missing a brief window of renewed buyer enthusiasm. However, if the renewal wave dominates, listing later avoids competing in a market where both supply and buyer caution are elevated. Watch: A sustained month-over-month increase in GEA sales volume above 5% following the first policy rate cut would indicate that financing relief is outweighing renewal pressure, suggesting sellers should list sooner rather than later. Confidence: low. Sources: [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]
Next 12 months, through September 2027
Prices: flat. Stabilizing benchmark prices in the Greater Edmonton Area, with a range of -1% to +1% change from the $426,900 composite benchmark. This is not a measured Whitemud Creek Ravine North result. Why: By this point, the full effect of the pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave will have passed, removing a key source of demand uncertainty. The cumulative impact of any policy rate reductions will be visible in borrowing costs and buyer behavior. The 15.1% inventory increase observed in September 2026 will have had time to either be absorbed by renewed demand or to drive further price adjustments. National CMHC data indicates Canada needs 187,000 to 238,000 homes built annually to close its supply gap, suggesting structural supply constraints persist even as short-term dynamics shift. Buyers: buy now. With the renewal wave complete and rate effects settled, buyers gain clarity on true market equilibrium. Acting now avoids the risk of renewed demand pushing prices back up if the supply gap proves more binding than short-term inventory fluctuations suggest. The structural undersupply indicated by CMHC's annual housing need estimate supports long-term price resilience. Sellers: either way. Sellers face a market where the acute pressures of both the renewal wave and initial rate adjustment have passed. Listing timing becomes less critical than property condition and pricing strategy relative to the stabilized inventory levels. The structural supply constraint suggested by national housing gap estimates supports reasonable pricing power for well-prepared properties. Watch: A year-over-year increase in GEA sales volume exceeding 5% combined with a decline in active listings below the September 2026 level would indicate the market has re-tightened, suggesting sellers should list immediately to capture peak demand. Confidence: low. Sources: [Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics]
Assumptions: Bank of Canada policy rate reductions occur as forecast, lowering variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more in coming months; The pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave continues through the next year, affecting approximately 12% of outstanding mortgages with average payment increases of 15%; No major local zoning or development policy changes alter the supply pipeline in the Greater Edmonton Area during the outlook period. What would reverse this: A sharper-than-expected decline in sales volume combined with continued inventory growth could push the market from Strong Seller's to Balanced within six months. Conversely, if policy rate cuts arrive earlier than expected and stimulate demand faster than supply accumulates, the seller's advantage could strengthen rather than weaken. Sources: [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics] [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi] [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC]
Sources and reporting dates
- REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA StatisticsSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | WahiSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA StatisticsObservation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate ForecastFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Edmonton, AB.
- Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate NewsFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA StatisticsSource reference date 18 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA StatisticsSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA StatisticsObservation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities CanadaSource metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- Whitemud Parkdate unavailable. Scope: neighbourhood.
- Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHCFirst captured 21 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.
Read as Markdown