Bellwood Estates, Ottawa, ON
Bellwood Estates: Ottawa's August Price Divergence Signals Segment-Specific Leverage
Ottawa's August 2026 composite benchmark price rose 1.0% year over year to $637,700, while townhouse benchmarks fell 4.0% and apartment benchmarks declined 6.7% from May 2025. These citywide measures are not measured at the Bellwood Estates level, but they define the financing and inventory environment in which local transactions occur.
Key facts and reporting periods
| Metric | Value | Property type | Geography | Reporting date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Average Rent | 2406 cad | All | Ottawa, ON | 2026-10-11 | Source |
| Average Rent | 272 cad | All | Ottawa, ON | 2026-10-11 | Source |
| Vacancy Rate | 3.2 percent | All | Ottawa, ON | 2026-10-11 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 600000 cad | All | Ottawa, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 772459 cad | All | Ottawa, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Average Sale Price | 414620 cad | Condominium | Ottawa, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Median Sale Price | 625000 cad | All | Ottawa, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Median Sale Price | 625000 cad | All | Ottawa, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
Market summary
Ottawa's August 2026 composite benchmark price rose 1.0% year over year to $637,700, while townhouse benchmarks fell 4.0% and apartment benchmarks declined 6.7% from May 2025. These citywide measures are not measured at the Bellwood Estates level, but they define the financing and inventory environment in which local transactions occur.
Central finding
The strongest measured finding is a widening divergence between single-family resilience and multi-unit softness in Ottawa during spring and summer 2026. Single-family HPI benchmarks held near flat or slightly positive, while townhouse and apartment segments experienced double-digit or high-single-digit year-over-year declines. This divergence matters because it indicates that buyer leverage is forming unevenly across property types, with multi-unit sellers facing greater pricing pressure than detached home sellers. The mechanism is driven by elevated active listings in multi-unit segments, slower absorption ratios, and the approaching end of pandemic-era mortgage renewals that will increase carrying costs for investors and owner-occupants alike. Sources: [Ottawa Home Sales Pull Back Sharply in August While Prices Hold Steady – Ottawa Real Estate Board] [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for May 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty] [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for June 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty]
How the numbers connect
Calculates the spread between single-family and apartment benchmark price changes in Ottawa for May 2026. Calculation: Single-family YoY change (0.3%) minus Apartment YoY change (-6.7%) equals a 7.0 percentage point spread. Definitions: Both figures are MLS Home Price Index benchmark prices for the city of Ottawa, observed in May 2026, comparing to May 2025. Single-family refers to detached homes; apartment refers to condo-style units. Limit: This calculation establishes relative performance between two property types within Ottawa. It does not establish whether Bellwood Estates specifically experienced this spread, as no neighbourhood-scoped HPI data is supplied. Sources: [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for May 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty]
Ottawa's Multi-Unit Segments Face Greater Pricing Pressure Than Detached Homes
In Ottawa, the MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price reached $637,700 in August 2026, up 1.0% from August 2025, indicating overall price stability. However, this aggregate figure masks significant divergence across property types. In May 2026, the single-family HPI benchmark was up 0.3% year over year, while the apartment benchmark price was down 6.7% from May 2025. Townhouse benchmarks also softened, declining 3.2% year over year in May. These citywide measures are not measured at the Bellwood Estates level, but they indicate that buyers in multi-unit segments have more negotiating power than those seeking detached homes.
Active listings in Ottawa rose to 4,917 units in May 2026, up 12.2% year over year, contributing to softer absorption in multi-unit segments. Apartments recorded 6.3 months of inventory in August, well above balanced levels, while single-family homes maintained tighter supply with 2.8 months of inventory in June. The sales-to-new-listings ratio for apartments was 43.0% in August, below the 50% threshold typically associated with seller leverage. For residents of Bellwood Estates, this suggests that if selling a condo or townhome, pricing strategy must account for elevated competition, whereas detached home sellers face a more balanced market. Sources: [Ottawa Home Sales Pull Back Sharply in August While Prices Hold Steady – Ottawa Real Estate Board] [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for May 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty] [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for June 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty]
Mortgage Renewal Wave and Stable Policy Rates Shape Financing Conditions
The Bank of Canada's policy interest rate has remained near 2.25% through mid-2026, keeping fixed mortgage rates comparatively stable after the rapid increases of 2022 and 2023. This stability supports borrowing capacity for new buyers, particularly those securing five-year fixed rates. However, over the next year, the last of the five-year, fixed-rate mortgages taken out during the pandemic will come up for renewal, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%. This national financing condition applies to Ottawa borrowers, including those in Bellwood Estates, though no target-scoped transaction series establishes whether this renewal wave has already changed local demand or prices.
Long-term bond yields have risen globally, including in Canada, causing fixed mortgage rates for borrowers to increase, similar to what happened in March and April 2026. This rising cost of capital affects both new purchases and refinancing decisions. For investors in multi-unit properties, higher carrying costs may reduce demand, contributing to the softening observed in apartment and townhouse segments. For owner-occupants, the stable policy rate provides some relief, but the stress test requirements mean that qualifying rates remain significantly higher than actual paid rates, limiting the pool of qualified buyers. The transmission of these national financing conditions to local market outcomes in Bellwood Estates is not direct and depends on local inventory levels and buyer behavior. Sources: [Cost Of Living In Ottawa 2026: Housing, Rent & Expenses] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Ottawa Interest Rate Changes | CREA Statistics]
Rental-Heavy Housing Starts Signal Future Supply Pressure in Multi-Unit Segments
In April 2026, housing starts in Ottawa were lower year over year across all dwelling types, but the pipeline is shifting in composition. Rental projects accounted for 61% of starts by market type, while apartments made up most new starts and the large majority of units currently under construction. This shift toward rental-heavy development suggests future pressure on rental competition and potential softening in apartment resale values as these units complete. Combined with national demographic data pointing to slower population growth and fewer non-permanent residents, there remains the possibility of an influx of apartment-style units into the market in a way that could significantly impact market conditions. This forecast applies to the city of Ottawa and does not establish specific delivery effects in Bellwood Estates.
The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund, established with $6 billion in federal funding over 10 years, aims to accelerate the construction and upgrading of housing-enabling infrastructure. Communities with populations over 30,000 must implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify for CHIF funding. While this policy encourages density, its direct impact on private housing supply in Bellwood Estates is mediated by municipal planning decisions and local development activity. The current housing delivery composition, dominated by rental apartments, indicates that future supply additions will primarily affect the multi-unit segment, potentially exacerbating the pricing pressure already observed in condos and townhouses across Ottawa. Sources: [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for May 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for June 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty]
The strongest counter-case
The strongest counterforce is the stability of the Bank of Canada policy rate near 2.25% through mid-2026, which has kept fixed mortgage rates comparatively stable after the rapid increases of 2022 and 2023. Additionally, national mortgage delinquency rates remain low at 0.24%, suggesting most borrowers have successfully absorbed higher payments without falling behind. These factors could limit the depth of the price correction in multi-unit segments if demand remains resilient despite higher carrying costs. Sources: [Cost Of Living In Ottawa 2026: Housing, Rent & Expenses] [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News]
Living here
Mapped inside Bellwood Estates are 18 amenity points: 1 school (Bells Corners Public School), 16 transit stops (including Robertson/Vanier, Moodie/Robertson, and Old Richmond/Kimberley), and 1 grocery store (Loblaws). These mapped features establish presence only and do not establish walkability, access quality, connectivity, or buyer demand.
Sources: [Bells Corners Public School]
The early signal
Months of inventory by property type in Ottawa, specifically the gap between single-family (2.8 months) and apartment (6.3 months) segments in mid-2026. How it reaches the market: Elevated inventory in multi-unit segments reduces absorption rates, forcing sellers to lower prices to attract buyers. As inventory builds, days on market increase, and sale-to-list ratios decline, signaling weakening demand relative to supply. This indicator moves before headline price indices because inventory accumulation precedes price adjustments. Typical lead time: Inventory changes typically lead price movements by 1-3 months, as sellers adjust list prices in response to prolonged time on market. Sources: [Ottawa Home Sales Pull Back Sharply in August While Prices Hold Steady – Ottawa Real Estate Board] [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for June 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty]
Next 3 months, through December 2026
Prices: flat. Composite benchmark price in Ottawa expected to remain within +/-1.0% of the August 2026 level of $637,700. This scenario is not a measured Bellwood Estates result. Why: Stable policy rate near 2.25% supports demand, but elevated multi-unit inventory and approaching mortgage renewals cap upside. Single-family resilience offsets multi-unit softness in the composite index. Buyers: either way. Buyers have choice in multi-unit segments due to elevated inventory, but detached home buyers face balanced conditions. Acting now allows selection from available stock; waiting risks missing preferred properties in tight segments. Sellers: wait. Sellers of multi-unit properties should wait for seasonal demand pickup in fall/winter, as current inventory levels favor buyers. Detached home sellers can act now given tighter supply. Watch: A drop in apartment months of inventory below 5.0 months or a rise in the sales-to-new-listings ratio above 50% would signal improving absorption and potential price stabilization. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Ottawa Home Sales Pull Back Sharply in August While Prices Hold Steady – Ottawa Real Estate Board] [Cost Of Living In Ottawa 2026: Housing, Rent & Expenses]
Next 6 months, through March 2027
Prices: falling. Multi-unit benchmark prices in Ottawa expected to decline 2-4% from August 2026 levels as mortgage renewal wave impacts investor demand. This scenario is not a measured Bellwood Estates result. Why: Approximately 12% of outstanding mortgages face renewal with 15% payment increases, reducing investor buying power. Elevated apartment inventory (6.3 months) continues to exert downward pressure. Single-family prices may hold flat. Buyers: buy now. Buyers targeting condos or townhouses gain leverage as prices soften. Acting now captures lower entry points before potential further declines stabilize. Detached home buyers should monitor closely as prices may remain firm. Sellers: wait. Multi-unit sellers should delay listing until after the peak renewal period, when demand may recover. Detached home sellers can continue to list given resilient demand. Watch: A sustained increase in national mortgage delinquency rates above 0.5% would signal broader financial stress, potentially accelerating price declines. Conversely, a cut in the Bank of Canada policy rate would support demand and limit declines. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Ottawa Home Sales Pull Back Sharply in August While Prices Hold Steady – Ottawa Real Estate Board]
Next 12 months, through September 2027
Prices: rising. Composite benchmark price in Ottawa expected to rise 1-3% from August 2026 levels as new supply completions meet demand and financing conditions stabilize. This scenario is not a measured Bellwood Estates result. Why: Completion of rental-heavy housing starts adds supply, but slower population growth may limit demand. If the mortgage renewal wave passes without significant delinquencies, demand may recover. Federal infrastructure funding supports long-term development. Buyers: either way. Buyers can choose based on timing preferences. If prices rise as expected, acting sooner locks in lower costs. If declines persist, waiting offers better value. Monitor inventory levels for signals. Sellers: list now. Sellers should aim to list before potential price appreciation, especially in multi-unit segments where supply additions may eventually balance the market. Detached home sellers benefit from continued resilience. Watch: A significant increase in housing starts or a sharp decline in population growth would weaken the recovery outlook. A rise in interest rates above 3.0% would dampen demand and delay price gains. Confidence: low. Sources: [Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for May 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban Realty] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]
Assumptions: Bank of Canada policy rate remains near 2.25% through early 2027; National mortgage delinquency rates remain below 0.5%; No major changes to federal stress test requirements or CHIF funding allocation. What would reverse this: A sudden increase in interest rates or a spike in mortgage delinquencies could accelerate price declines in multi-unit segments beyond the projected range. Conversely, a faster-than-expected economic recovery or population growth surge could drive stronger price appreciation in all segments. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Cost Of Living In Ottawa 2026: Housing, Rent & Expenses]
Sources and reporting dates
- Ottawa Home Sales Pull Back Sharply in August While Prices Hold Steady – Ottawa Real Estate BoardSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Ottawa, ON.
- Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for May 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban RealtyFirst captured 18 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Ottawa, ON.
- Ottawa Real Estate Board Market Update for June 2026 - Ottawa Real Estate - Ottawa Urban RealtyFirst captured 18 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Ottawa, ON.
- Cost Of Living In Ottawa 2026: Housing, Rent & ExpensesSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Ottawa, ON; National, CA.
- Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate NewsFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- Ottawa Interest Rate Changes | CREA StatisticsFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Ottawa, ON.
- Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities CanadaSource metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- Bells Corners Public Schooldate unavailable. Scope: neighbourhood.
Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.
Read as Markdown