McIntyre, Thunder Bay, ON
McIntyre: Thunder Bay's HPI Rises 5.9% While Single-Family Medians Fall 9.7%, Diverging from Ontario's 3.6% Decline
The Thunder Bay Real Estate Board reports a composite MLS HPI benchmark price of $345,100 in August 2026, up 5.9% year-over-year, while the single detached median sale price fell 9.7% to $405,819. These city-level measurements are not measured at the McIntyre neighbourhood level.
Key facts and reporting periods
| Metric | Value | Property type | Geography | Reporting date | Source |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Median Sale Price | 413750 cad | All | Thunder Bay, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Median Sale Price | 413750 cad | All | Thunder Bay, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 386100 cad | SingleFamily | Thunder Bay, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 386100 cad | SingleFamily | Thunder Bay, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Sales Volume | 740 units | SingleFamily | Thunder Bay, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Sales Volume | 740 units | SingleFamily | Thunder Bay, ON | 2026-10-10 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 384900 cad | All | Thunder Bay, ON | 2026-09-30 | Source |
| Benchmark Price | 384900 cad | All | Thunder Bay, ON | 2026-09-30 | Source |
Market summary
The Thunder Bay Real Estate Board reports a composite MLS HPI benchmark price of $345,100 in August 2026, up 5.9% year-over-year, while the single detached median sale price fell 9.7% to $405,819. These city-level measurements are not measured at the McIntyre neighbourhood level.
Central finding
Thunder Bay exhibits a divergent price structure where the repeat-sales HPI composite rose 5.9% while the single detached median fell 9.7% in August 2026, contrasting with Ontario's 3.6% composite decline. This divergence suggests mix shifts or segment-specific dynamics rather than uniform appreciation across the city. Sources: [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics] [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics] [Ontario Real Estate Association | CREA Statistics]
How the numbers connect
Calculates the spread between Thunder Bay's composite HPI growth and Ontario's composite HPI change to quantify regional divergence. Calculation: Thunder Bay Composite HPI YoY Change (5.9%) - Ontario Composite HPI YoY Change (-3.6%) = 9.5 percentage point spread. Definitions: Composite HPI is the repeat-sales index for all property types. Observation period is August 2026 compared to August 2025. Geography is City of Thunder Bay vs Province of Ontario. Limit: This calculation compares two different geographic scopes and does not establish a causal mechanism for the divergence or measure McIntyre specifically. Sources: [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics] [Ontario Real Estate Association | CREA Statistics]
Thunder Bay's Divergent Price Signals Contrast with Provincial Decline
In August 2026, the Thunder Bay Real Estate Board reported an overall MLS HPI composite benchmark price of $345,100, an increase of 5.9% compared to August 2025. This stands in sharp contrast to the province of Ontario, where the composite benchmark price fell 3.6% over the same period to $745,400. The 9.5 percentage point spread indicates that Thunder Bay's repeat-sales price trends are moving independently of the broader provincial cooling trend. These figures are measured at the city and provincial levels, not at the McIntyre neighbourhood level.
Within Thunder Bay, the single detached median sale price dropped 9.7% to $405,819 in August 2026, even as the HPI rose. This divergence suggests that the HPI gain is driven by other segments, such as apartments, which saw a 9.4% increase to $304,800. For buyers in McIntyre, this implies that price expectations vary significantly by property type, and the city-wide HPI rise does not guarantee similar appreciation for single-family homes. The median days on market for single detached homes also rose to 17 from 15.5 a year earlier, signaling a slight shift toward buyer leverage in that specific segment. Sources: [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics] [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics] [Ontario Real Estate Association | CREA Statistics]
Mortgage Renewal Wave and Rate Stability Shape National Financing Constraints
Nationally, borrowers renewing pandemic-era five-year fixed-rate mortgages face an average 15% increase in monthly payments, affecting approximately 12% of outstanding Canadian mortgages over the next year. As of September 18, 2026, the lowest available five-year fixed mortgage rate in Canada is 4.24%, while the Bank of Canada held its policy rate steady at 2.25%. These financing conditions create affordability pressures that could dampen demand across Canada, including in markets like Thunder Bay. However, no supplied target-scope transaction series establishes whether these national financing constraints have already changed local demand or prices in McIntyre.
The stability of variable rates due to the unchanged policy rate provides some relief for existing variable-rate borrowers, but rising five-year Government of Canada bond yields near 3.65% are exerting upward pressure on fixed rates. This mixed financing environment means that new buyers relying on fixed-rate products face higher costs, while those with variable rates maintain payment stability. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Best mortgage rates Canada | Compare Canada mortgage rates | Ratehub.ca]
Federal Infrastructure Funding and Student Housing Pipeline Indicate Long-Term Supply Shifts
The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund allocates $6 billion over 10 years to support housing-enabling infrastructure, with communities over 30,000 required to implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify. In Ontario, student housing deliveries are set to reach a record in 2026, with the Greater Toronto Area leading projected completions. While these federal and provincial initiatives aim to boost supply, their direct impact on Thunder Bay's residential market is mediated by local implementation and project selection. The funding is for public infrastructure broadly, not exclusively residential, so specific allocation to housing projects remains uncertain.
The student housing pipeline highlights a growing focus on purpose-built rental units, which may indirectly affect the resale market by providing alternative housing options. Sources: [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada] [Ontario Student Housing Deliveries Set to Reach Record in 2026 | Urbanation]
The strongest counter-case
The 9.7% year-over-year decline in the single detached median sale price in Thunder Bay contradicts the narrative of broad-based price appreciation suggested by the rising HPI. Additionally, Ontario's overall sales volume hit a 25-year low in August 2026, indicating significant demand contraction that may eventually pressure Thunder Bay's prices despite current HPI gains. Sources: [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics] [Ontario Real Estate Association | CREA Statistics]
Living here
McIntyre contains two mapped schools, Woodcrest Public School and Five Mile Public School, two parks, and one recreation facility. These amenities are recorded by map presence only and do not establish quality, access, or buyer demand.
Sources: [Woodcrest Public School]
The early signal
Median days on market for single detached homes in Thunder Bay, which rose to 17 days in August 2026 from 15.5 days in August 2025. How it reaches the market: An increase in days on market signals slowing absorption and shifting leverage toward buyers, which can precede price adjustments as sellers extend listing periods to attract offers. Typical lead time: Days on market typically lead price changes by one to three months as market participants adjust pricing strategies in response to changing demand conditions. Sources: [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics]
Next 3 months, through December 2026
Prices: flat. Thunder Bay composite HPI expected to remain within +/-1% of the August 2026 level; not a measured McIntyre result. Why: August 2026 HPI rose 5.9% YoY, but single detached medians fell 9.7%, suggesting mixed momentum. Rising days on market indicate softening demand that may offset HPI gains in the short term. Buyers: wait. Rising days on market and falling single-family medians suggest potential for better negotiation positions in the coming quarter. Sellers: list now. Current HPI strength supports pricing power, but waiting risks further erosion in single-family segment values as demand softens. Watch: A drop in median days on market below 15 days would signal renewed demand strength and potential price acceleration. Confidence: moderate. Sources: [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics] [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics]
Next 6 months, through March 2027
Prices: falling. Thunder Bay single detached median prices expected to decline 2-4% from August 2026 levels; not a measured McIntyre result. Why: National mortgage renewal wave and rising fixed rates may suppress demand. Ontario's 25-year low in August sales suggests continued demand weakness that could transmit to Thunder Bay. Buyers: buy now. Anticipated price declines in the single-family segment offer an opportunity to purchase before further reductions, especially if financing costs stabilize. Sellers: wait. Expecting lower prices in six months, sellers may benefit from waiting until spring 2027 when seasonal demand typically picks up, though this carries risk of further price erosion. Watch: A sustained increase in new listings outpacing sales for more than three months would confirm inventory buildup and support the falling price direction. Confidence: low. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Ontario Real Estate Association | CREA Statistics]
Next 12 months, through September 2027
Prices: rising. Thunder Bay composite HPI expected to rise 3-5% from August 2026 levels, driven by apartment segment strength; not a measured McIntyre result. Why: Long-term supply constraints and federal infrastructure funding may support price recovery. Apartment segment's 9.4% YoY growth suggests underlying demand resilience in multi-unit housing. Buyers: either way. Price direction is uncertain due to conflicting signals; buyers should focus on individual property value rather than market timing. Sellers: either way. Sellers should assess their specific property type and condition; apartment owners may see stronger appreciation than single-family owners. Watch: A reversal in the apartment HPI trend or a significant increase in new apartment completions would weaken the basis for rising composite prices. Confidence: low. Sources: [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics] [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada]
Assumptions: No major local economic shocks occur in Thunder Bay over the next 12 months; National interest rate trends continue as indicated by current bond yield movements; Federal infrastructure funding is allocated to Thunder Bay projects as per eligibility criteria. What would reverse this: If the national mortgage delinquency rate rises significantly above 0.24%, it could trigger a sharper demand collapse in Thunder Bay, overriding the HPI's current upward trend and accelerating price declines across all segments. Sources: [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News] [Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA Statistics]
Sources and reporting dates
- Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA StatisticsSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Thunder Bay, ON.
- Thunder Bay Real Estate Board | CREA StatisticsSource reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Thunder Bay, ON.
- Ontario Real Estate Association | CREA StatisticsObservation reference period: 31 August 2026. Scope: provincial, ON; Province, ON.
- Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate NewsFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- Best mortgage rates Canada | Compare Canada mortgage rates | Ratehub.caFirst captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities CanadaSource metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- Ontario Student Housing Deliveries Set to Reach Record in 2026 | UrbanationFirst captured 17 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: Province, ON.
- Woodcrest Public Schooldate unavailable. Scope: neighbourhood.
Prepared with AI-assisted research and writing from the cited records. Research methodology.
Read as Markdown