# Rayleigh Market Context: Kamloops Townhome Prices Fall 4.1% While Condos Rise 1.9%

Kamloops townhome benchmark prices fell 4.1% year-over-year while condominiums rose 1.9% in July 2026, revealing a segmented market where affordability pressures are unevenly distributed. These city-level figures provide context for Rayleigh but do not measure neighbourhood-specific transactions.

Published 2026-10-11. Evidence snapshot 2026-10-12.

## Key facts and reporting periods

- Benchmark Price: 510000 cad. Property type: Townhouse. Scope: Kamloops, BC. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)
- Benchmark Price: 371300 cad. Property type: Condominium. Scope: Kamloops, BC. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)
- Benchmark Price: 510000 cad. Property type: Townhouse. Scope: Kamloops, BC. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
- Benchmark Price: 371300 cad. Property type: Condominium. Scope: Kamloops, BC. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
- Sales Volume: 1496 count. Property type: All. Scope: Kamloops, BC. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)
- Sales Volume: 254 count. Property type: All. Scope: Kamloops, BC. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)
- Sales Volume: 1496 count. Property type: All. Scope: Kamloops, BC. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
- Sales Volume: 254 count. Property type: All. Scope: Kamloops, BC. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)

## Market summary

Kamloops townhome benchmark prices fell 4.1% year-over-year while condominiums rose 1.9% in July 2026, revealing a segmented market where affordability pressures are unevenly distributed. These city-level figures provide context for Rayleigh but do not measure neighbourhood-specific transactions.

## Central finding

Kamloops housing shows segment divergence: townhome benchmark prices fell 4.1% while condominiums rose 1.9% in July 2026. This split indicates that affordability pressure is concentrated in mid-priced attached housing rather than across all property types, which matters for buyers targeting specific segments in the broader market. Sources:
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)

## How the numbers connect

Kamloops townhome and condominium benchmark prices moved in opposite directions in July 2026, creating a 6.0 percentage point divergence. Calculation: Townhome benchmark change (-4.1%) minus condominium benchmark change (+1.9%) equals -6.0 percentage points. Definitions: Benchmark price is a typical dwelling metric, not an average. The spread compares year-over-year percentage changes for townhomes and condominiums in Kamloops and District as of July 2026. Limit: The calculation establishes the relative direction of two city-level segments. It does not establish a Rayleigh-specific price effect or transaction outcome. Sources:
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)

## Segmented Price Trends in Kamloops Reveal Uneven Affordability Pressures

In July 2026, Kamloops townhome benchmark prices fell 4.1% year-over-year to $510,000, while condominium benchmark prices rose 1.9% to $371,300. This 6.0 percentage point divergence highlights that affordability challenges are concentrated in mid-priced attached housing rather than across all property types. Single-family home benchmark prices also rose 2.7% to $684,000, indicating that demand resilience persists in higher-value segments. These city-level figures provide context for Rayleigh but do not measure neighbourhood-specific transactions.

The contrast between falling townhome prices and rising condominium prices suggests that buyers are shifting toward lower-cost entry points, while sellers of townhomes face greater competition. For residents considering a move within the Kamloops area, this segmentation means that timing and property type significantly impact purchasing power. Buyers targeting townhomes may find better negotiating leverage, while those interested in condominiums should expect stable or slightly increasing prices. Sources:
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)

## Mortgage Renewal Costs and Interest Rates Shape Borrower Capacity Nationally

Over the next year, the last of the five-year fixed-rate mortgages taken out during the pandemic will come up for renewal, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%, according to the Bank of Canada. This financing pressure affects borrower capacity nationally and may influence demand in markets like Kamloops, though no target-scoped source measures the specific impact on Rayleigh transactions.

The Bank of Canada held its interest rate at 2.25% in July 2026, maintaining current borrowing cost levels without immediate directional pressure. While national mortgage delinquency rates remain low at 0.24% as of Q4 2025, the upcoming renewal wave could test borrower resilience. For realtors advising clients in the Kamloops area, understanding these national financing dynamics is crucial for setting realistic expectations about buyer competition and pricing strategies. Sources:
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Real Estate News Headlines from Across Canada | STOREYS](https://storeys.com/real-estate-news/)

## Federal Infrastructure Funding Supports Long-Term Housing Supply Development

The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund (CHIF) allocates $6 billion over 10 years to support housing-enabling infrastructure, with projects under the Direct Delivery stream required to be substantially completed by September 2031. Communities with populations over 30,000 must implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify for CHIF funding. This federal initiative aims to remove infrastructure bottlenecks that constrain housing supply, indirectly supporting development in eligible municipalities.

While CHIF funding is allocated nationally, its impact on local housing supply depends on municipal planning decisions and project selection. For Kamloops, participation in such programs could facilitate long-term infrastructure upgrades that enable more housing, though specific allocations to the city are not detailed in the supplied evidence. The fund's focus on water, wastewater, and stormwater infrastructure addresses critical barriers to new construction, potentially influencing future housing availability in the region. Sources:
[Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html)

## Kamloops Designated for Homelessness Response Programs Under BC Housing Initiative

Kamloops is designated as a Phase 1 community for the HEART and/or HEARTH programs under BC Housing's Encampment & Homelessness Response initiative. These programs rely on Memoranda of Understanding with municipalities that commit to providing available land and accelerating rezoning and permitting approvals for new shelter and temporary housing projects. The designation reflects municipal commitment to addressing homelessness through expedited development processes.

The HEARTH program specifically focuses on expediting rezoning and permitting for temporary housing, which directly supports the development of shelter and transitional units. While this policy action targets social and supportive housing sectors, it demonstrates a broader municipal effort to address housing insecurity. Sources:
[Encampment & Homelessness Response: HEART & HEARTH | BC Housing](https://www.bchousing.org/projects-partners/housing-provider-info/HEART-HEARTH)

## The strongest counter-case

Single-family home benchmark prices in Kamloops rose 2.7% to $684,000 in July 2026, suggesting that demand resilience persists in higher-value segments despite softness in townhomes. Additionally, apartment inventory decreased from 6.4 to 6.0 months between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, indicating supply tightening that could support future price stability in that segment. Sources:
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
[Kamloops and District Market Conditions | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/kaml-market-conditions)

## Living here

Rayleigh contains 22 mapped amenities: 1 school (Rayleigh Elementary School), 2 parks (Cammeray Tot Lot, Rae-mor Park), 18 transit stops, and 1 recreation facility. These points establish recorded map presence only.

Schools: Rayleigh Elementary School holds a favorable comparative position based on current report-card evidence. This metric does not capture individual student outcomes or safety. The Fraser Institute cautions that the choice of a school should not be made solely on the basis of any one source of information. Sources:
[Rayleigh Elementary School](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1098970956)

## The early signal

Months of inventory for single detached homes in Kamloops increased from 5.3 at the end of Q2 2025 to 5.8 at the end of Q2 2026. How it reaches the market: Inventory levels signal the balance between available homes and buyer activity. When inventory rises, sellers face more competition, often leading to price concessions. When inventory falls, buyers compete for fewer options, supporting price growth. In Kamloops, the shift in single-family inventory from 5.3 to 5.8 months suggests easing pricing pressure in that segment. Typical lead time: Months of inventory typically lead price changes by one to two quarters as it reflects the balance of supply and demand before transaction prices adjust. Sources:
[Kamloops and District Market Conditions | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/kaml-market-conditions)

## Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Townhome prices in Kamloops may continue to soften slightly, while condominium prices remain stable. This is not a measured Rayleigh outcome. Why: Townhome benchmark prices in Kamloops fell 4.1% year-over-year in July 2026, while condominiums rose 1.9%. This divergence suggests continued pressure on mid-priced attached housing. The scenario is not a measured Rayleigh result. Buyers: buy now. Buyers seeking townhomes in the Kamloops area may find better negotiating leverage due to declining benchmark prices and higher inventory relative to sales. Sellers: wait. Sellers of townhomes in the Kamloops area may benefit from waiting until inventory levels normalize, potentially improving sale terms. Watch: A sustained increase in townhome sales volume or a decrease in active listings would indicate a reversal of the downward price trend. Confidence: moderate. Sources:
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)

## Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: rising. Condominium and apartment prices in Kamloops may stabilize or rise slightly as inventory continues to tighten. This is not a measured Rayleigh outcome. Why: Apartment inventory in Kamloops decreased from 6.4 to 6.0 months between Q2 2025 and Q2 2026, suggesting supply tightening. However, median days on market for apartments increased from 40 to 52 days, indicating cautious buyer demand. The scenario is not a measured Rayleigh result. Buyers: either way. Buyers in the Kamloops area have time to negotiate, but should monitor inventory trends closely as supply tightens. Sellers: list now. Sellers of condominiums in the Kamloops area may benefit from listing now while inventory remains relatively low, potentially achieving stronger sale prices. Watch: A significant increase in new apartment listings or a further rise in days on market would suggest that buyer demand is not keeping pace with supply. Confidence: low. Sources:
[Kamloops and District Market Conditions | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/kaml-market-conditions)

## Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: falling. Single-family home prices in Kamloops may remain flat or decline slightly as inventory builds and financing costs affect demand. This is not a measured Rayleigh outcome. Why: National mortgage renewal costs are expected to increase by 15% for approximately 12% of outstanding mortgages over the next year, potentially affecting borrower capacity. Kamloops single-family inventory increased from 5.3 to 5.8 months, suggesting easing pricing pressure. The scenario is not a measured Rayleigh result. Buyers: wait. Buyers in the Kamloops area may benefit from waiting as mortgage renewal pressures could reduce competition from other buyers, potentially improving negotiation positions. Sellers: wait. Sellers of single-family homes in the Kamloops area may prefer to wait until mortgage renewal pressures subside, potentially reducing buyer hesitation. Watch: A decrease in national mortgage delinquency rates or a significant drop in interest rates would indicate improved borrower capacity and potential price stabilization. Confidence: low. Sources:
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Kamloops and District Market Conditions | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/kaml-market-conditions)

Assumptions: National mortgage renewal costs will continue to affect borrower capacity over the next year; Kamloops market dynamics will remain segmented, with townhomes under pressure and condominiums stable; No major local zoning changes will alter housing supply in Rayleigh within the forecast period. What would reverse this: A significant drop in interest rates or a surge in new listings in Kamloops could reverse the townhome price decline and shift the market toward balanced conditions across all segments. Sources:
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/)
[Kamloops and District Market Conditions | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/kaml-market-conditions)
[Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml)

## Sources

- [Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml/): Source reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Kamloops, BC.
- [Association of Interior REALTORS® - Kamloops branch | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/kaml): Source reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Kamloops, BC.
- [Kamloops and District Market Conditions | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/kaml-market-conditions): Observation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Kamloops, BC.
- [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- [Real Estate News Headlines from Across Canada | STOREYS](https://storeys.com/real-estate-news/): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html): Source metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- [Encampment & Homelessness Response: HEART & HEARTH | BC Housing](https://www.bchousing.org/projects-partners/housing-provider-info/HEART-HEARTH): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Kamloops, BC.
- [Rayleigh Elementary School](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/1098970956): date unavailable. Scope: neighbourhood.

Prepared by Aurynge with AI-assisted research and writing. See /methodology for the evidence and publication policy.
