# North Vancouver: Regional price decline meets city-level inventory snapshot without target-scoped confirmation

Metro Vancouver's composite benchmark price fell 5.6% year-over-year to $1,081,900 in August 2026, while active inventory remained 26.2% above the seasonal norm. North Vancouver's city-scope data shows 1,006 active listings and a $1.3M benchmark, but no target-scoped transaction series confirms whether the city tracks the regional decline.

Published 2026-09-22. Evidence snapshot 2026-09-22.

## Market summary

Metro Vancouver's composite benchmark price fell 5.6% year-over-year to $1,081,900 in August 2026, while active inventory remained 26.2% above the seasonal norm. North Vancouver's city-scope data shows 1,006 active listings and a $1.3M benchmark, but no target-scoped transaction series confirms whether the city tracks the regional decline.

## Central finding

Metro Vancouver's August 2026 market shows a 5.6% year-over-year decline in the composite benchmark price to $1,081,900, with active inventory 26.2% above the seasonal norm. Sources:
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)
[Greater Vancouver REALTORS® | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/vanc/)
[Canada Housing Market Reports | City Prices & Inventory | Search Listings Online](https://www.searchlistingsonline.ca/market-report)

## How the numbers connect

The benchmark price for detached homes in Metro Vancouver was 102.9% higher than the apartment benchmark price in August 2026. Calculation: ($1,799,400 - $686,200) / $1,081,900 = 1.0289 or 102.9% Definitions: Benchmark prices are the MLS Home Price Index composite for all residential properties in Metro Vancouver. The observation period is August 2026, and the comparison baseline is July 2026. Limit: This calculation establishes a price spread between two property types within one region. It does not establish a target-locality price, demand, inventory, leverage or liquidity result for North Vancouver. Sources:
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)
[Greater Vancouver REALTORS® | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/vanc/)

## Regional price decline contrasts with city-level inventory snapshot

The MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price for all residential properties in Metro Vancouver was $1,081,900 in August 2026, representing a 5.6 per cent decrease over August 2025 and a 0.6 per cent decrease compared to July 2026. Detached home prices fell 7.2 per cent year-over-year to $1,799,400, while apartment prices declined 6.6 per cent to $686,200. New listings decreased by three per cent to 4,100 units, yet active inventory remains 26.2 per cent above the 10-year seasonal average at 15,798 properties. The sales-to-active listings ratio for August 2026 is 12.3 per cent, with detached homes at 9.6 per cent, apartments at 13.7 per cent, and attached homes at 15.1 per cent. These regional measurements do not establish a measured target-locality result for North Vancouver.

A city-scope source reports 1,006 active listings in North Vancouver with a benchmark price of $1.3M as of August 2026. This city-level snapshot provides context but does not include transaction volume, sales-to-active listings ratio, or year-over-year price change data for the city. Sources:
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)
[Greater Vancouver REALTORS® | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/vanc/)
[Canada Housing Market Reports | City Prices & Inventory | Search Listings Online](https://www.searchlistingsonline.ca/market-report)

## Stable policy rate masks rising fixed-rate pressure

The Bank of Canada held its policy rate steady at 2.25% on September 2, 2026, keeping lenders' prime rate at 4.45% and leaving variable mortgage payments unchanged for existing borrowers. As of September 18, 2026, the lowest available five-year fixed mortgage rate in Canada is 4.24%, while two-year and three-year fixed rates remain below 4% at 3.89% and 3.94% respectively. Despite this stability, rising five-year Government of Canada bond yields near 3.65% are exerting upward pressure on fixed rates, potentially pushing them higher in the coming weeks. These national financing conditions do not establish a measured target-locality outcome for North Vancouver.

GVR chief economist Andrew Lis attributed the continued softness in the Metro Vancouver market to a slowdown in immigration, reduced investor demand, and mortgage rates that are not low enough to stimulate robust buying activity. He noted that ample selection, softening prices, and stable mortgage rates are considered favorable buying conditions, but they have not been enough to bring many buyers off the sidelines. The renewed trade tensions with the USA are described as an unwelcome distraction, but the main drivers remain structural rather than geopolitical. Sources:
[Best mortgage rates Canada | Compare Canada mortgage rates | Ratehub.ca](https://www.ratehub.ca/best-mortgage-rates)
[Real Estate News Headlines from Across Canada | STOREYS](https://storeys.com/real-estate-news/)
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)

## Federal infrastructure funding sets completion deadlines

The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund allocates $6 billion over 10 years to support housing-enabling infrastructure. Under the Direct Delivery stream, projects must be substantially completed by September 2031, while those under the PT Agreement stream have a completion deadline of September 2033. Communities with populations over 30,000 must implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify for CHIF funding. Municipalities and regions with populations over 300,000 must also freeze Development Charges for three years at the rates that were in place on or before April 2, 2024. These national policy conditions do not establish a measured target-locality development outcome for North Vancouver.

The fund's structure creates a timeline for infrastructure improvements that could enable additional housing supply in eligible communities. However, the retained evidence does not specify which North Vancouver projects, if any, have been selected for CHIF funding, nor does it provide data on local construction starts, completions, or net additions. Sources:
[Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html)

## The strongest counter-case

The Bank of Canada held its policy rate at 2.25% on September 2, 2026, and the lowest five-year fixed mortgage rate was 4.24% as of September 18, 2026. Stable financing conditions could support buyer confidence if immigration or investor demand recovers, potentially reversing the current price decline. However, rising five-year Government of Canada bond yields near 3.65% may push fixed rates higher, which would counteract any affordability gains from falling prices. Sources:
[Best mortgage rates Canada | Compare Canada mortgage rates | Ratehub.ca](https://www.ratehub.ca/best-mortgage-rates)
[Real Estate News Headlines from Across Canada | STOREYS](https://storeys.com/real-estate-news/)

## Living here

North Vancouver has 291 mapped amenities across seven categories: 18 schools, 55 parks, 4 dog parks, 162 transit stops, 3 childcare centres, 13 grocery stores, and 36 recreation facilities. Named features include Carson Graham Secondary School, Sam Walker Park, Ray Perrault Park, East 15th St (EB) at Lonsdale Ave, Margaret Heights Daycare, Choices Markets, Save-On-Foods, Loblaws City Market, The Shipyards Skate Plaza, Confederation Field, and North Shore Women's Centre.

Schools: Larson Elementary School shows mixed comparative performance with a stable mid-range position. Ridgeway Elementary School demonstrates strong comparative performance with a clear upward trend into a high-tier position. Holy Trinity Elementary School has leading comparative performance with slight improvement over historical performance. Queensbury Elementary School shows strong comparative performance with a significant upward trend. St. Edmund's Elementary School demonstrates strong comparative performance with significant improvement from historical baselines. Westview Elementary School shows mixed comparative performance with a slight decline in comparative standing. École Boundary Elementary School indicates a strong comparative position that has improved slightly from historical levels. The Fraser Institute cautions that the choice of a school should not be made solely on the basis of any one source of information. Sources:
[Carson Graham Secondary School](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/954103187)

## The early signal

Active inventory in Metro Vancouver stood at 15,798 properties in August 2026, 26.2% above the 10-year seasonal average, while new listings decreased by 3% to 4,100 units. How it reaches the market: When active inventory exceeds the seasonal norm, sellers face more competition for limited buyers, leading to longer days on market and eventual price reductions. In Metro Vancouver, inventory 26.2% above the 10-year average signals that supply outpaces demand, creating downward pressure on the composite benchmark price. Typical lead time: Active inventory levels typically lead price changes by one to three months, as excess supply pressures sellers to reduce asking prices before transaction data reflects the shift. Sources:
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)
[Greater Vancouver REALTORS® | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/vanc/)

## Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Flat to slightly falling (0-2%) for all residential segments in Metro Vancouver; this scenario is not a measured target-locality result for North Vancouver. Why: Metro Vancouver's August 2026 composite benchmark price of $1,081,900 represents a 5.6% year-over-year decline and a 0.6% month-over-month decrease. Active inventory at 15,798 properties is 26.2% above the 10-year seasonal average, indicating continued supply pressure. The sales-to-active listings ratio of 12.3% is below the 15% threshold associated with balanced markets. These regional measurements do not establish a measured target-locality result for North Vancouver. Buyers: wait. Buyers gain negotiating leverage from elevated inventory and declining prices, but waiting allows them to observe whether the price decline stabilizes before committing to a purchase in a softening market. Sellers: wait. Sellers face continued price pressure from elevated inventory and weak demand; waiting allows them to avoid selling at the bottom of a potential correction, though they risk further price declines if the softening continues. Watch: A sustained increase in the sales-to-active listings ratio above 15% or a drop in active inventory below the 10-year seasonal average would signal a shift toward balanced or seller-favorable conditions, overturning the flat price direction call. Confidence: moderate. Sources:
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)
[Greater Vancouver REALTORS® | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/vanc/)

## Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: falling. Falling (2-4%) for all residential segments in Metro Vancouver if bond yields continue to rise; this scenario is not a measured target-locality result for North Vancouver. Why: The Bank of Canada's policy rate hold at 2.25% on September 2, 2026, keeps variable mortgage payments stable, but rising five-year Government of Canada bond yields near 3.65% may push fixed rates higher. GVR chief economist Andrew Lis attributed the continued softness to a slowdown in immigration, reduced investor demand, and mortgage rates that are not low enough to stimulate robust buying activity. These national and regional financing conditions do not establish a measured target-locality outcome for North Vancouver. Buyers: either way. Buyers can act now to secure a property at current lower prices if their financing is locked in, or wait if they expect further rate increases that would reduce their purchasing power. The decision depends on individual financing terms and timeline flexibility. Sellers: list now. Sellers who need to transact should act now before potential further price declines driven by rising fixed mortgage rates and continued weak demand. Waiting risks selling at lower prices if the correction deepens. Watch: A Bank of Canada rate cut or a significant drop in five-year Government of Canada bond yields would reduce borrowing costs, potentially reversing the falling price direction and supporting buyer demand. Confidence: low. Sources:
[Best mortgage rates Canada | Compare Canada mortgage rates | Ratehub.ca](https://www.ratehub.ca/best-mortgage-rates)
[Real Estate News Headlines from Across Canada | STOREYS](https://storeys.com/real-estate-news/)
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)

## Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: falling. Falling (4-6%) for all residential segments in Metro Vancouver if the supply-demand imbalance persists; this scenario is not a measured target-locality result for North Vancouver. Why: Canada needs 187,000 to 238,000 homes built each year to close its supply gap, per the Fall 2026 Housing Supply Report. Construction is falling short of meeting demand nationally, which implies chronic supply constraint. However, Metro Vancouver's current inventory surplus suggests local oversupply relative to demand. The interaction between national supply shortage and regional oversupply creates uncertainty about long-term price direction. These national and regional measurements do not establish a measured target-locality result for North Vancouver. Buyers: wait. Buyers benefit from continued price declines and elevated inventory, giving them time to negotiate better terms and observe whether the market stabilizes. Waiting reduces the risk of overpaying in a correcting market. Sellers: wait. Sellers should wait for signs of market stabilization, such as a drop in inventory or an increase in sales volume, before listing. Selling during a prolonged correction risks accepting significantly lower prices than current asking values. Watch: A sustained increase in immigration levels or a significant recovery in investor demand would increase buyer competition, potentially reversing the falling price direction and supporting price stabilization or growth. Confidence: low. Sources:
[Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals)
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)
[Greater Vancouver REALTORS® | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/vanc/)

Assumptions: The Bank of Canada maintains its policy rate at 2.25% through the forecast period, keeping variable mortgage payments stable for existing borrowers; Immigration levels to the Metro Vancouver region remain at current reduced levels, limiting new household formation and first-time buyer demand; Investor demand remains subdued due to trade tensions and economic uncertainty, reducing competition for resale properties. What would reverse this: A recovery in immigration levels or a significant drop in interest rates could reverse the current price decline by increasing buyer demand and reducing the effective cost of borrowing. If active inventory falls below the seasonal norm, sellers would regain pricing power, potentially stabilizing or increasing benchmark prices within six to twelve months. Sources:
[August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/)
[Greater Vancouver REALTORS® | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/vanc/)
[Best mortgage rates Canada | Compare Canada mortgage rates | Ratehub.ca](https://www.ratehub.ca/best-mortgage-rates)
[Real Estate News Headlines from Across Canada | STOREYS](https://storeys.com/real-estate-news/)
[Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals)

## Sources

- [August 2026 Greater Vancouver Realtors Statistics - Vancouver New Condos](https://www.vancouvernewcondos.com/august-2026-greater-vancouver-realtors-statistics/): First captured 17 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: Region, BC.
- [Greater Vancouver REALTORS® | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/vanc/): First captured 17 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: Region, BC.
- [Canada Housing Market Reports | City Prices & Inventory | Search Listings Online](https://www.searchlistingsonline.ca/market-report): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, North Vancouver, BC.
- [Best mortgage rates Canada | Compare Canada mortgage rates | Ratehub.ca](https://www.ratehub.ca/best-mortgage-rates): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- [Real Estate News Headlines from Across Canada | STOREYS](https://storeys.com/real-estate-news/): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html): First captured 18 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- [Carson Graham Secondary School](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/954103187): date unavailable. Scope: city.
- [Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals): First captured 21 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.

Prepared by Aurynge with AI-assisted research and writing. See /methodology for the evidence and publication policy.
