# Anthony Henday Energy Park: Edmonton's Uneven Sales Cooling and Rising Inventory Define the Market Frame

Edmonton's Q2 2026 residential sales reveal a sharp split: apartment and townhouse transactions fell roughly 19% year-over-year while single detached homes declined just 5.3%, and citywide inventory rose 15.1% over the same period. With no transaction data measured at the Anthony Henday Energy Park level, these Greater Edmonton Area figures define the market context in which any local listing would compete.

Published 2026-10-11. Evidence snapshot 2026-10-12.

## Key facts and reporting periods

- Average Sale Price: 457000 cad. Property type: SingleFamily. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-11. [Source](https://www.canadianrealestatemagazine.ca/expert-advice/homeownership-in-canada-what-to-expect/)
- Average Sale Price: 469602 cad. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
- Average Sale Price: 424322 cad. Property type: SingleFamily. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
- Average Sale Price: 469602 cad. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
- Average Sale Price: 424322 cad. Property type: SingleFamily. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
- Benchmark Price: 426900 cad. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
- Benchmark Price: 426900 cad. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
- New Listings: 3769 count. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)

## Market summary

Edmonton's Q2 2026 residential sales reveal a sharp split: apartment and townhouse transactions fell roughly 19% year-over-year while single detached homes declined just 5.3%, and citywide inventory rose 15.1% over the same period. With no transaction data measured at the Anthony Henday Energy Park level, these Greater Edmonton Area figures define the market context in which any local listing would compete.

## Central finding

Edmonton's housing market shows divergent cooling across property types in Q2 2026, with apartment and townhouse sales declining roughly 19% year-over-year while single detached home sales fell only 5.3%. This uneven demand pattern, combined with a 15.1% year-over-year rise in citywide inventory levels, suggests that buyer pressure is concentrating in the detached segment while mid-density product faces softer absorption. Sources:
[Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-sales-by-category)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)

## How the numbers connect

Townhouse and apartment unit sales combined for 29.1% of the total residential sales volume reported in Edmonton for Q2 2026. Calculation: (1,035 + 1,110) / (5,218 + 1,035 + 1,110) = 2,145 / 7,363 = 29.1% Definitions: Q2 2026 sales volume by property type in Edmonton, AB. Single detached: 5,218 units; Townhouse and row: 1,035 units; Apartment: 1,110 units. Limit: This is a composition ratio of Q2 2026 sales volumes. It does not measure inventory, price change, or neighbourhood-level activity. Sources:
[Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-sales-by-category)

## Uneven Cooling Across Property Types Defines the Edmonton Market Context

In the second quarter of 2026, Edmonton residential property sales totaled 8,437 units, down 8.5% compared to the same quarter in 2025. Within that total, single detached home sales numbered 5,218 units, slowing 5.3% year-over-year, while townhouse and row unit sales numbered 1,035 units, declining 19.3%, and apartment unit sales numbered 1,110 units, declining 18.6%. The combined share of townhouse and apartment sales in the Q2 2026 total was 29.1%, calculated as 2,145 units divided by 7,363 total units across the three reported categories. This divergence indicates that buyer demand is not retreating uniformly; it is shifting toward the detached segment while mid-density product faces materially softer absorption.

The price side of the market reflects this unevenness. The MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price in the Greater Edmonton Area stood at $426,900 in August 2026, decreasing 0.6% from July 2026 and 0.6% year-over-year. Detached home prices averaged $575,575, decreasing 1.6% from July 2026 but increasing 1.0% from August 2025, while apartment condominiums saw an 18.7% drop in sales volume compared to August 2025. New listings totaled 3,769 in August 2026, a month-over-month decrease of 8.1% but a year-over-year increase of 3.3%, and overall inventory levels rose 15.1% relative to the same period last year. The combination of rising inventory and flat-to-declining benchmark prices suggests that the market is transitioning from the tight conditions of prior years toward a more balanced state, with the adjustment concentrated in the segments where sales volumes fell most sharply. Sources:
[Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-sales-by-category)
[Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-residential-activity)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)

## Mortgage Renewal Pressure and Anticipated Rate Cuts Create Opposing Forces on Borrowing Capacity

Two financing mechanisms operate in opposite directions for Edmonton-area borrowers in the near term. On the downside, the final cohort of pandemic-era five-year fixed-rate mortgages comes up for renewal over the next year, representing approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages according to the Bank of Canada. On average, these borrowers can expect their monthly payments to increase by 15%, a significant reduction in household borrowing capacity and disposable income. National mortgage delinquency rates remain low at 0.24% as of the fourth quarter of 2025, and strict mortgage stress test rules mean most borrowers qualified at rates higher than they actually paid, which cushions the shock. However, the aggregate effect of 15% payment increases across 12% of the mortgage stock is a meaningful drag on purchase demand as some households defer or cancel planned transactions.

On the upside, the Edmonton mortgage guide forecasts that the Bank of Canada is expected to reduce its policy rate in coming months, which could pull down variable rates by around 0.5% or more depending on the lender. Fixed mortgage rates are forecast to remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025 in Alberta. The net effect on the Greater Edmonton Area market depends on which force dominates: if rate cuts arrive quickly and fully, they could offset the renewal-wave payment shock and support demand recovery; if the renewal wave hits first and harder, the demand suppression extends further into the fall and winter selling seasons. No target-scoped source measures whether these broader financing conditions have changed demand, prices, or absorption specifically in Anthony Henday Energy Park. Sources:
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast)

## Federal Infrastructure Funding Sets Long-Term Supply Conditions Without Immediate Local Delivery

The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund, established by Budget 2024 with $6 billion in federal funding over 10 years, operates through two streams: a Direct Delivery stream providing up to $1 billion over eight years directly to eligible recipients, and a Provincial and Territorial Agreement stream allocating $5 billion over 10 years to provinces and territories. To qualify, communities with populations over 30,000 must implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right, and municipalities with populations over 300,000 must freeze Development Charges for three years at pre-April 2, 2024 rates. Edmonton, with a census subdivision population of 1,238,295 as of July 1, 2025, meets both thresholds. These conditions are designed to remove infrastructure bottlenecks and reduce upfront developer costs, creating the regulatory and financial framework for increased housing supply over a multi-year horizon.

The Build Communities Strong Fund adds another layer, providing $51 billion over 10 years starting in 2026-27 plus $3 billion annually ongoing for public infrastructure including housing, transit, and climate adaptation. Projects under the CHIF Direct Delivery stream must be substantially completed by September 2031, while those under the PT Agreement stream have a completion deadline of September 2033. These timelines mean that the funded infrastructure improvements will not translate into additional housing units available for sale or rent within the 12-month outlook window. The practical implication for agents and residents is that the long-term supply pipeline is being strengthened at the provincial and municipal level, but the near-term market dynamics described in the preceding sections are not yet influenced by this funding. Sources:
[Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html)
[Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/prog/index-eng.html)
[Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01](https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=1710015501)

## The strongest counter-case

The strongest competing explanation is seasonal timing. The 15.4% month-over-month decline in August 2026 GEA sales is partly attributable to normal late-summer slowdown patterns, meaning the year-over-year comparison carries more trend weight than the month-over-month figure. Additionally, Wahi classified Edmonton as a Strong Seller's Market for all property types in August 2026, which implies that despite declining sales volumes, inventory remained tight enough to sustain seller leverage. The 3.8% purpose-built rental vacancy rate sits at the lower edge of CMHC's balanced range, suggesting rental demand remains firm even as purchase-side activity cools. These factors mean the observed sales decline may reflect temporary liquidity constraints rather than a fundamental shift in underlying demand. Sources:
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi](https://wahi.com/ca/en/housing-market/ab/edmonton)
[Edmonton Property Management Trends to Watch in 2026 | Calgary & Edmonton Property Management](https://www.powerproperties.net/blog/edmonton-property-management-trends-2026)

## Living here

No amenities are mapped inside Anthony Henday Energy Park. The city-level amenity dataset contains 9,145 additional points across Edmonton, including schools such as Austin O'Brien Catholic High School, Braemar School, and Clara Tyner School; parks including Confederation Park and Merrill Davis Muttart Park; transit stops at 105 Street & 42 Avenue; grocery anchors at Safeway locations; childcare providers Hi 5 Daycare & OSC and Magical Minds; and recreation facilities Confederation Arena and Confederation Leisure Centre. These are recorded map presences at the city scope and do not establish proximity, access, walkability, or price effects for the target neighbourhood.

Sources:
[Austin O'Brien Catholic High School](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/199248067)

## The early signal

The 15.1% year-over-year increase in total inventory levels in the Greater Edmonton Area, alongside 3,769 new listings in August 2026, is the leading indicator that moves before the MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price. How it reaches the market: When active listings accumulate faster than sales absorb them, sellers face longer days on market and increased price concessions. The 15.1% year-over-year inventory increase in the GEA signals that supply is outpacing demand, which historically precedes benchmark price declines if the imbalance persists into the fall selling season. Typical lead time: Inventory changes typically lead price adjustments by one to two reporting cycles in the Edmonton market, based on the lag between new listing flows and absorbed sales volumes. Sources:
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)

## Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Flat to slightly falling (0% to -1%) for the Greater Edmonton Area composite benchmark price. This is not a measured Anthony Henday Energy Park result. Why: The 15.1% year-over-year inventory increase in the GEA and the 0.6% month-over-month and year-over-year decline in the MLS HPI composite benchmark price indicate mild downward pressure. The anticipated 0.5% reduction in variable rates could partially offset this by improving affordability for variable-rate borrowers. No target-scoped data exists for Anthony Henday Energy Park, so this call applies to the Greater Edmonton Area scenario. Buyers: wait. With inventory rising and prices showing modest monthly declines, buyers gain negotiating leverage in the next three months. Waiting allows them to observe whether the anticipated rate cuts materialize and whether the fall selling season produces further price concessions before committing. Sellers: list now. Sellers who need to transact within this window should list promptly because the rising inventory base means competition will intensify as more properties enter the market. Waiting risks facing a larger pool of comparable listings and longer days on market. Watch: A reversal signal would be a month-over-month increase in the MLS HPI composite benchmark price above 0.5%, or a drop in the GEA inventory growth rate below 5% year-over-year, indicating that the supply-demand balance is tightening faster than expected. Confidence: moderate. Sources:
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast)

## Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: falling. Falling (-1% to -2%) for the Greater Edmonton Area composite benchmark price, with the steepest declines likely in apartment and townhouse segments. This is not a measured Anthony Henday Energy Park result. Why: The pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave, affecting roughly 12% of outstanding Canadian mortgages with an average 15% payment increase, reaches its peak during this window. This reduces household borrowing capacity and disposable income, dampening purchase demand. Simultaneously, the Build Communities Strong Fund begins allocating $51 billion over 10 years starting in 2026-27, but infrastructure funding does not translate to immediate private housing supply. The net effect is continued softness in mid-density segments with modest support for detached homes from population growth of 3.38% year-over-year in Edmonton. Buyers: wait. The convergence of peak mortgage renewal pressure and ongoing inventory accumulation creates a buyer-favourable environment. Waiting through this window allows buyers to benefit from reduced competition as some would-be purchasers defer purchases due to payment shocks, and to capture potential price adjustments from sellers adjusting to slower absorption. Sellers: either way. Sellers with strong pricing positions and well-maintained properties can still transact, but those relying on premium pricing should expect extended marketing periods. Listing now captures remaining summer momentum; waiting into winter risks facing a thinner buyer pool but also less new competition. Watch: A reversal signal would be a sustained month-over-month sales volume increase above 10% in the GEA, or a national mortgage delinquency rate rising above 0.5%, which would indicate either a demand recovery or a credit stress event that fundamentally alters the market dynamics. Confidence: moderate. Sources:
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/prog/index-eng.html)
[Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01](https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=1710015501)

## Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: flat. Flat (-1% to +1%) for the Greater Edmonton Area composite benchmark price, reflecting a stabilization after the 6-month adjustment period. This is not a measured Anthony Henday Energy Park result. Why: By this point, the full impact of the pandemic-era mortgage renewal wave has passed, and the cumulative effect of the 15.1% inventory increase has had time to work through the market. The CHIF four-units-as-of-right zoning requirement and development charge freeze for municipalities over 300,000 population begin to influence new construction pipelines, though completion timelines extend beyond this window. Population growth of 3.38% year-over-year provides underlying demand support. The net balance between accumulated supply and renewed demand determines whether prices stabilize or continue adjusting. Buyers: buy now. If the 6-month window confirms the expected price adjustment, buyers entering in the 12-month window capture the bottom of the cycle before any recovery driven by rate cuts and population growth. Acting now secures pricing advantages that may not persist if the market stabilizes and inventory growth moderates. Sellers: wait. Sellers who can wait until the 12-month window benefit from a potentially stabilized market where the worst of the inventory pressure has been absorbed. Listing earlier risks transacting at the trough of the adjustment cycle; waiting allows the market to find equilibrium before pricing decisions are made. Watch: A reversal signal would be a year-over-year sales volume increase above 5% in the GEA combined with a drop in inventory growth below 3%, indicating that demand has recovered sufficiently to absorb the accumulated supply and reverse the price adjustment trajectory. Confidence: low. Sources:
[Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html)
[Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01](https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=1710015501)
[Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals)

Assumptions: Bank of Canada policy rate reductions occur in coming months, lowering variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more, as forecast in the Edmonton mortgage guide; The pandemic-era five-year fixed-rate mortgage renewal wave continues through the next year, affecting approximately 12% of outstanding Canadian mortgages with an average 15% payment increase; No new target-scoped development, zoning, or policy announcements specific to Anthony Henday Energy Park occur within each horizon window. What would reverse this: A sharper-than-expected Bank of Canada rate cut could accelerate buyer re-entry into the mid-density segments, reversing the apartment and townhouse sales decline before the 12-month window closes. Conversely, if the trade war worsens labour market conditions in Alberta, the 15% mortgage payment shock from renewals could push more households into the rental market, further softening purchase demand across all segments and extending the inventory buildup beyond the current trajectory. Sources:
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast)
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/prog/index-eng.html)
[Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01](https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=1710015501)
[Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html)

## Sources

- [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-sales-by-category): Observation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo): Source reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [Edmonton Housing Market Report: 20th Sep, 2026 | Wahi](https://wahi.com/ca/en/housing-market/ab/edmonton): Source reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [Edmonton Property Management Trends to Watch in 2026 | Calgary & Edmonton Property Management](https://www.powerproperties.net/blog/edmonton-property-management-trends-2026): Source reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [Edmonton Residential Activity | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-residential-activity): Observation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/): Source reference date 18 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/): Source reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Edmonton, AB.
- [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html): Source metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/prog/index-eng.html): Source metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- [Statistics Canada Table 17-10-0155-01](https://www150.statcan.gc.ca/t1/tbl1/en/tv.action?pid=1710015501): date unavailable. Scope: Census subdivision/municipality; not neighbourhood-level, Edmonton, AB.
- [Austin O'Brien Catholic High School](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/199248067): date unavailable. Scope: city.
- [Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals): First captured 21 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.

Prepared by Aurynge with AI-assisted research and writing. See /methodology for the evidence and publication policy.
