# Forest Heights: Detached Resilience Amid Edmonton's Uneven Market Cooling

Edmonton's Q2 2026 market reveals a 13.3 to 14.0 percentage point gap between detached and attached housing sales declines, with single detached homes falling just 5.3% year-over-year while apartments dropped 18.6%. This segment divergence, set against rising citywide inventory and softening benchmark prices, suggests Forest Heights' detached stock may face less demand pressure than the broader market, though no neighbourhood-level data confirms this inference.

Published 2026-10-11. Evidence snapshot 2026-10-12.

## Key facts and reporting periods

- Average Sale Price: 457000 cad. Property type: SingleFamily. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-11. [Source](https://www.canadianrealestatemagazine.ca/expert-advice/homeownership-in-canada-what-to-expect/)
- Average Sale Price: 469602 cad. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
- Average Sale Price: 424322 cad. Property type: SingleFamily. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
- Average Sale Price: 469602 cad. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
- Average Sale Price: 424322 cad. Property type: SingleFamily. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
- Benchmark Price: 426900 cad. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
- Benchmark Price: 426900 cad. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
- New Listings: 3769 count. Property type: All. Scope: Edmonton, AB. Reporting date: 2026-10-10. [Source](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)

## Market summary

Edmonton's Q2 2026 market reveals a 13.3 to 14.0 percentage point gap between detached and attached housing sales declines, with single detached homes falling just 5.3% year-over-year while apartments dropped 18.6%. This segment divergence, set against rising citywide inventory and softening benchmark prices, suggests Forest Heights' detached stock may face less demand pressure than the broader market, though no neighbourhood-level data confirms this inference.

## Central finding

Edmonton's Q2 2026 residential market shows a pronounced segment divergence: single detached home sales fell only 5.3% year-over-year while apartment and townhouse/row unit sales dropped 18.6% and 19.3% respectively. This uneven cooling, combined with a 15.1% year-over-year rise in total inventory and a 0.6% decline in the composite benchmark price, indicates that buyer pressure is concentrated in lower-priced attached housing while detached demand remains comparatively resilient. Sources:
[Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-sales-by-category)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)

## How the numbers connect

In Q2 2026, Edmonton's single detached home sales declined 5.3% year-over-year while apartment unit sales fell 18.6% and townhouse/row unit sales dropped 19.3%, producing a 13.3 to 14.0 percentage point spread between detached and attached segments. Calculation: Single detached decline (5.3%) minus apartment decline (18.6%) = 13.3 percentage points; single detached decline (5.3%) minus townhouse/row decline (19.3%) = 14.0 percentage points. Definitions: Q2 2026 sales volume by property type for the Greater Edmonton Area, as reported by CREA. Single detached homes: 5,218 units. Townhouse and row units: 1,035 units. Apartment units: 1,110 units. Limit: This calculation compares year-over-year percentage changes across three property segments within the same city geography. It does not establish a Forest Heights-specific composition shift, price effect, or demand change, because no neighbourhood-scoped sales data is supplied. Sources:
[Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-sales-by-category)

## Detached Resilience Amid Citywide Inventory Buildup

Edmonton's Q2 2026 residential market exhibits a marked segment divergence that distinguishes it from a uniform cooling pattern. Single detached home sales numbered 5,218 units, declining 5.3% compared to the same quarter in 2025, while apartment unit sales fell 18.6% to 1,110 units and townhouse and row unit sales dropped 19.3% to 1,035 units. This 13.3 to 14.0 percentage point spread between detached and attached segments indicates that buyer demand for lower-priced attached housing weakened substantially more than demand for detached homes during the period. The divergence suggests that affordability constraints are hitting first-time and move-down buyers harder than established household purchasers, who retain greater capacity to absorb price levels in the detached segment.

Simultaneously, total Edmonton inventory rose 15.1% year-over-year while the MLS Home Price Index composite benchmark price decreased 0.6% both month-over-month and year-over-year to $426,900. New listings totaled 3,769, marking an 8.1% month-over-month decrease but a 3.3% year-over-year increase, indicating that the inventory buildup stems from slower sales absorption rather than a surge in new supply. Detached home prices averaged $575,575, decreasing 1.6% from July 2026 but increasing 1.0% from August 2025, showing that the detached segment maintained year-over-year price gains even as month-over-month momentum softened. Sources:
[Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-sales-by-category)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)

## Mortgage Renewal Wave Meets Anticipated Rate Easing

Two opposing financing forces shape the near-term demand environment in Edmonton. On one hand, the final wave of pandemic-era five-year fixed-rate mortgage renewals affects approximately 12% of all outstanding Canadian mortgages over the next year, with borrowers facing an average 15% increase in monthly payments. This renewal pressure reduces household disposable income and borrowing capacity, creating direct affordability constraints that could dampen buyer demand across all property segments. National mortgage delinquency rates remain low at 0.24% as of the fourth quarter of 2025, suggesting that most borrowers have absorbed higher payments without defaulting, but the cumulative effect of the renewal wave on marginal buyers remains a risk factor for future demand.

On the other hand, forecasts indicate that the Bank of Canada is expected to reduce its policy rate in coming months, which could lower variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more depending on lender pass-through. Fixed mortgage rates are projected to remain between 3.75% and 4.25% for the remainder of 2025 in Alberta, providing a stable baseline for fixed-rate borrowers while variable-rate holders stand to benefit from easing. The net effect on Edmonton buyer demand depends on the timing and magnitude of rate cuts relative to the pace of mortgage renewals. If rate cuts arrive quickly and substantially, they could offset renewal-driven payment increases and stimulate demand; if delays or smaller cuts occur, the renewal wave's affordability pressure will dominate. These financing conditions apply at the city and national level and do not establish a specific Forest Heights demand outcome. Sources:
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast)

## Federal Infrastructure Funding Conditions Shape Long-Term Supply

Federal housing infrastructure programs introduce conditional supply-side dynamics that could influence Edmonton's long-term housing availability. The Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund allocates $6 billion over 10 years, with communities over 30,000 population required to implement zoning changes allowing four units as-of-right to qualify for funding. Municipalities and regions over 300,000 population must additionally freeze Development Charges for three years at pre-April 2, 2024 rates. These conditions lower barriers to denser development and reduce upfront costs for builders, potentially accelerating new housing supply in qualifying municipalities including Edmonton. The Direct Delivery stream provides up to $1 billion over eight years for projects that must be substantially completed by September 2031, while the Provincial and Territorial Agreement stream allocates $5 billion over 10 years with a September 2033 completion deadline.

The Build Communities Strong Fund adds $51 billion over 10 years starting in 2026-27, plus $3 billion annually ongoing, for public infrastructure including housing, transit, and climate adaptation. The Canada Public Transit Fund contributes approximately $25 billion over 10 years for transit and active transportation infrastructure beginning in 2026-27. These investments could enable additional housing supply by removing infrastructure bottlenecks and improving connectivity, but the specific allocation to Edmonton projects and the resulting housing mix depend on municipal planning decisions and project selection processes. CMHC estimates that Canada needs 187,000 to 238,000 homes built each year to close its supply gap, and construction is currently falling short of meeting demand. These federal programs operate at the national scope and do not establish a specific Forest Heights development outcome, but they shape the broader supply environment in which the neighbourhood exists. Sources:
[Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html)
[Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/prog/index-eng.html)
[Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals)

## The strongest counter-case

The strongest counterforce is the 15.1% year-over-year increase in total Edmonton inventory alongside the 9.8% year-over-year decline in August 2026 sales volume. Rising supply outpacing falling demand could erode the detached segment's relative resilience if the inventory growth is proportionally distributed across property types. Additionally, the national mortgage renewal wave affecting approximately 12% of outstanding mortgages with an average 15% payment increase represents a financing headwind that could compress buyer purchasing power across all segments, including detached homes, if rate cuts do not materialize as forecast. Sources:
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)

## Living here

Forest Heights contains 21 mapped amenity points: 3 schools (Forest Heights Elementary School, St. Bride School, École Michèle-Jean), 4 parks (Mary Finlay Park, Forest Heights Park, and two unnamed park points), 9 transit stops along 79 Street and 77 Street between 101 and 106 Avenue, 1 childcare facility (Forest Heights Childcare & OSC), and 4 recreation points including the Forest Terrace Heights Community League. These counts reflect recorded map presence only and do not establish access quality, connectivity, or buyer demand.

Schools: École Michèle-Jean has insufficient current evidence for a clear assessment of long-term comparative trajectory, requiring direct verification of district performance and program strengths. No report-card reviews are supplied for Forest Heights Elementary School or St. Bride School. The Fraser Institute cautions that the choice of a school should not be made solely on the basis of any one source of information. Sources:
[Forest Heights Elementary School](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/368777455)

## The early signal

Total active inventory levels in the Greater Edmonton Area, which rose 15.1% year-over-year as of September 2026, moving ahead of the 0.6% decline in the composite benchmark price. How it reaches the market: When new listings accumulate faster than sales absorb them, months of inventory rises, giving buyers more negotiating leverage and forcing sellers to reduce prices to achieve transactions. The 15.1% year-over-year inventory increase in Edmonton signals that supply is growing faster than demand, which historically precedes downward price pressure in subsequent quarters. Typical lead time: Inventory levels typically lead price movements by one to two quarters, as excess supply forces sellers to adjust asking prices before transaction data reflects the change. Sources:
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)

## Next 3 months, through December 2026

Prices: flat. Flat to slightly declining (0 to -1%) for Edmonton detached homes; not a measured Forest Heights result. Why: The 15.1% year-over-year inventory increase in Edmonton and the 0.6% decline in the composite benchmark price suggest mild downward pressure on prices over the next quarter. The segment divergence implies detached homes may hold value better than attached units, but the rising inventory base creates negotiation leverage for buyers. This is a city-level scenario, not a measured Forest Heights result. Buyers: buy now. Rising inventory gives buyers more selection and negotiating power in Edmonton. Acting now allows buyers to take advantage of seller concessions before potential rate cuts stimulate competing demand in the fall season. Sellers: wait. Rising inventory means more competition among sellers. Waiting until after potential rate cuts could attract more motivated buyers, though it risks further price erosion if inventory continues to build. Watch: A month-over-month decrease in Edmonton active inventory or a stabilization in the composite benchmark price would indicate that the inventory buildup is reversing, potentially supporting stronger pricing. Confidence: moderate. Sources:
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
[Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast)

## Next 6 months, through March 2027

Prices: flat. Flat to slightly declining (-1% to +1%) for Edmonton detached homes; not a measured Forest Heights result. Why: If Bank of Canada rate cuts materialize as forecast, variable rate borrowers will see payment relief, potentially stimulating demand and offsetting some inventory pressure. However, the 15.1% inventory increase and the national mortgage renewal wave create competing forces. The detached segment's relative resilience in Q2 2026 suggests it may maintain better pricing than attached units, but the overall market direction depends on the pace of rate cuts versus inventory accumulation. This is a city-level scenario, not a measured Forest Heights result. Buyers: either way. Rate cuts could improve affordability and stimulate demand, reducing buyer leverage. However, continued inventory growth maintains negotiating power. Buyers should monitor monthly inventory trends and rate announcements to time their entry optimally. Sellers: either way. Rate cuts could attract more buyers and support pricing, but rising inventory keeps competition high. Sellers should prepare competitive pricing and staging regardless of timing, as the market remains balanced rather than strongly favoring either side. Watch: A sustained month-over-month increase in Edmonton sales volume above 2,500 units or a reversal in the inventory trend would indicate that rate cuts are successfully stimulating demand, potentially shifting the market toward sellers. Confidence: moderate. Sources:
[Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast)
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)

## Next 12 months, through September 2027

Prices: falling. Declining (-2% to -4%) for Edmonton detached homes if inventory pressure persists; flat to slightly declining if rate cuts stimulate demand; not a measured Forest Heights result. Why: Over twelve months, the interaction between federal infrastructure funding, provincial affordable housing investments, and the completion of pandemic-era mortgage renewals will shape the market. The Build Communities Strong Fund and CHIF allocations could enable new housing supply, adding to the existing inventory pressure. Meanwhile, the final wave of mortgage renewals will test borrower capacity. If rate cuts provide sufficient relief, demand may recover and absorb excess inventory; if not, continued price adjustment is likely. The detached segment's historical resilience suggests it may outperform attached units, but the overall direction depends on macroeconomic conditions. This is a city-level scenario, not a measured Forest Heights result. Buyers: wait. Waiting allows buyers to observe how rate cuts affect demand and whether inventory stabilizes. If the market shifts toward sellers due to renewed demand, waiting could mean paying more. However, if inventory continues to build, waiting preserves negotiating leverage and may yield better pricing. Sellers: list now. If the market trends toward falling prices over twelve months, selling earlier captures higher values. Waiting risks further price erosion if inventory continues to outpace demand. Sellers should act before the full impact of the mortgage renewal wave and potential additional supply from infrastructure-enabled development becomes apparent. Watch: A significant increase in Edmonton housing starts or completions, or a sharp rise in mortgage delinquency rates above 0.5%, would indicate that supply pressure or financial stress is intensifying, reinforcing the case for earlier seller action. Confidence: low. Sources:
[Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/prog/index-eng.html)
[Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html)
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals)

Assumptions: Bank of Canada policy rate reductions occur in coming months, lowering variable mortgage rates by approximately 0.5% or more as forecast; The 15.1% year-over-year inventory increase in Edmonton persists through the next two quarters without a corresponding surge in sales absorption; The segment divergence between detached and attached housing observed in Q2 2026 continues into Q3 and Q4 2026 at the city level. What would reverse this: If Bank of Canada rate cuts are delayed or smaller than forecast, and if the national mortgage renewal wave triggers higher-than-expected delinquencies or forced sales, the detached segment's relative resilience could erode rapidly. A sudden drop in buyer confidence due to trade war economic impacts could also compress demand across all segments simultaneously, eliminating the segment divergence. Sources:
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo)
[REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/)
[Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast)
[Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/)
[Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/prog/index-eng.html)
[Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html)

## Sources

- [Edmonton Sales by Category | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/mls/edmo-sales-by-category): Observation reference period: 30 June 2026. Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://stats.crea.ca/board/edmo): Source reference date 20 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [REALTORS® Association of Edmonton | CREA Statistics](https://creastats.crea.ca/board/edmo/): Source reference date 18 September 2026 (observation period not stated). Scope: city, Edmonton, AB.
- [Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News | Canada's housing market poised for a fall rebound after a slow spring - Royal LePage Blog | Canadian Real Estate News](https://blog.royallepage.ca/canadas-housing-market-poised-for-a-fall-rebound-after-a-slow-spring/): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- [Mortgages in Edmonton: Understanding Key Terms and Rate Forecast](https://www.topedmontonrealestate.ca/mortgages-in-edmonton-understanding-key-terms-and-rate-forecast): First captured 20 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: City, Edmonton, AB.
- [Canada Housing Infrastructure Fund - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/housing-logement/chif-fcil/index-eng.html): Source metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- [Funding programs - Housing, Infrastructure and Communities Canada](https://housing-infrastructure.canada.ca/prog/index-eng.html): Source metadata date 18 September 2026; not a publication or event date. Scope: National, CA.
- [Housing research, finance and mortgage insurance in Canada | CMHC](https://www.cmhc-schl.gc.ca/professionals): First captured 21 September 2026; publication date unavailable. Scope: National, CA.
- [Forest Heights Elementary School](https://www.openstreetmap.org/way/368777455): date unavailable. Scope: neighbourhood.

Prepared by Aurynge with AI-assisted research and writing. See /methodology for the evidence and publication policy.
